"I spiser det forkerte æble."

Translation:You are eating the wrong apple.

10/25/2014, 12:09:15 AM

8 Comments


andrey420

Probably said Snow White

11/28/2015, 8:30:32 PM

AndrejSavatikj

Or god

6/30/2018, 5:33:59 PM

natanta

I don't understand why "forkerte" has an e on it here. It's only one apple.

10/25/2014, 12:09:15 AM

Xneb
Mod

When something is specifically a single thing, then the "e-form" is used in this kind of construction. For example:
Det/Dette perfekte æble = The perfect apple (can't be any other apple than the/that/this perfect one
Mit perfekte æble = My perfect apple (this happens with all possessive pronouns and the genetive, for example Sørens perfekte æble
Et perfekt æble = A perfect apple (could be any apple, as long it's perfect)
Æblet er perfekt = The apple is perfect (The specific apple just happens to be perfect)

10/25/2014, 9:12:52 AM

PatrickDaSilva

You should be eating the positive apple!!

Is there somewhere where adjective conjugation is explained? In English it's easy, in German it's extreme, and in Danish I'm starting to think it's kind of hard too.

3/9/2015, 12:27:00 PM

Xneb
Mod

In the Tips & Notes section for "Adjectives 1", if you're on the web browser version of Duolingo, but it doesn't explain anywhere in the apps

3/9/2015, 1:29:40 PM

VoxAndVee

In German it is not too hard to do conjugation, you just have to memorize. Take the stem of the verb (spielen = spiel) and add the proper ending. Ich (-e), du (-st), er, sie, {name} (-t), wir (-en), ihr (-t), Sie (-en). For example, I play soccer would be... Ich SPIELE Fußball. You play soccer would be... Du SPIELST Fußball.

2/21/2018, 1:55:11 AM

LindsayCox0

De er de forkerte bukkser Grommit!

7/6/2018, 10:28:39 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.