Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I write."

Translation:Ich schreibe.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ArumugamBa

I think . The word schreibe could come from the Latin word scribe. Which mean write.

3 years ago

wenrisfolf

Good observation!

The Latin scribere ('to write') gave rise to the Italian scrivere, the Dutch schrijven, the German schreiben, the Danish skrive, the Icelandic skrifa, the Norwegian skrive/skriva, the Swedish skriva, the French écrire, the Irish scríobh, the Portuguese escrever, the Spanish escribir, the Romanian scrie, the Welsh ysgrifennu, and the Esperanto skribi, among many others.

English words descended from the Latin root scribere include:

scribble (late Middle English: from medieval Latin scribillare, diminutive of Latin scribere)

describe/description/indescribable (describe — late Middle English: from Latin describere, from de- ‘down’ + scribere ‘write’; description — late Middle English: via Old French from Latin descriptio(n-), from describere ‘write down’; indescribable — 1726, from in- 'not, opposite of' + describable)

manuscript (late 16th century: from medieval Latin manuscriptus, from manu ‘by hand’ + scriptus ‘written’ [past participle of scribere])

subscribe(r)/subscription (subscribe — early 15c., 'to sign at the bottom of a document,' from Latin subscribere 'write, write underneath, sign one's name; register,' also figuratively 'assent, agree to, approve,' from sub 'underneath' + scribere 'write'; subscription — late Middle English: from Latin subscriptio(n-), from subscribere ‘write below’)

scripture/scriptural (scripture — Middle English: from Latin scriptura ‘writings,’ from script- ‘written,’ from the verb scribere; scriptural — mid 17th century: from late Latin scripturalis, from Latin scriptura ‘writings’)

P.S. P.S. stands for the Latin post scriptumpost ‎('after, behind') + scrīptum ‎('text; something written')

1 year ago

Kieran82

thats really cool thanks for that info

6 months ago

Shiun_Chen

whats different between "verfassen" and "schreiben"?

3 years ago

KickyKat

I would like to know the answer to this question too. Thanks to anyone who can answer it.

3 years ago

-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

Why does Duolingo tell me that "Ich spreche" is wrong.

3 years ago

ethan.murdoch

Because Ich spreche means I speak and not I write...

3 years ago

-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

thanks a lot, your very helpful

3 years ago

jzzybme
jzzybme

Why does it say Ich erstelle? Why not schreibe?

3 years ago

idharifah

Why is " ich schribe " incorrect ??

3 years ago

marco1603
marco1603

First person singular, present tense of "schreiben" is "ich schreibe" (="I write" in English). First person singular, past tense would be "ich schrieb". "schribe" does not exist in German!

3 years ago

ArumugamBa

You made a spell mistake friend

3 years ago

RenegadeLRNR

I write. Sins not tradgedies.

1 year ago

LiSuper1

How do you know whether to use "ich" or "ihr"?

1 year ago