1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det inkluderer ikke dig."

"Det inkluderer ikke dig."

Translation:That does not include you.

October 25, 2014

15 Comments


Hudll

This has been said to me way too often. What a harsh world. :'(


SamsTheFirst

Jeg vil inkluderer dig.


amgeleff

*inkludere dig :-)


EightofClubs

"You can't sit with us"


natanta

Is it possible to hear the difference between "de inkluderer" and "det inkluderer" here?


Xneb

Pronunciation of Det (press speaker icons under "Udtale") and of De


rachelvanto

I tried the links but the one for "det" doesn't work and when I do a search for "det" on the site, the result does not include a speaker icon. Only the listing for "de" does. I also find it hard to discriminate "det" or "de" when listening to the TTS but maybe it's because it's just the way "she" says it. I also rely a lot on context but obviously in single sentence questions like the ones on Duolingo, it sometimes can be hard to distinguish context, compared to say, reading from a book or a passage where context is more obvious.


Xneb

The third definition (link should have gone here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=det,3query=det) has the pronunciation on it


rachelvanto

Thanks. They seem pretty similar to me but with a very slight difference. The "Det" sounds a bit more like "day" and the "De" sounds a bit more like "dee"...


thomasmila5

det, in English, can be this or that. Again, frustratingly limited options and little context is provided


AQasemi

Can we say "det inkluder dig ikke"? If we can, whats the difference between these two?


Marty62203

I thought pronouns came before the "ikke"!


zuleika865888

Just one click away i learnt that pronouns come before 'ikke'....《hunden svigter HAM ikke》 and duo did NOT accept ikke ham. Can anyone please clarify, i'm going bananas...


Lord-Grapha

Why It isn't include you is wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.