1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We eat rice."

"We eat rice."

Translation:Ithimid rís.

October 25, 2014

11 Comments


DanF1220

Is there a reason "Ithimid muid rís" wasn't accepted?


galaxyrocker

ithimid is already 'we eat' so you're saying 'we eat we rice'. You can say itheann muid rís however.


DanF1220

Thanks! I must've gotten mixed up because I've gone back to working on Spanish, too. With Spanish "Nosotros comemos arroz" is ok, but it's typically shortened to "Comemos arroz".


Aly907295

Yes becuase Ithimid is TWO words: We and eat. Also Ris means rice. So Ithimid ris means we eat rice


edenfoxe

I am having such a hard time with conjugations


Fionakenny

No because the word "sinn" is never spoken in Irish, it is always part of another verb


JohnPMChappell

That's simply not true. Sorry.


ZackJackso5

What would simply "we" be in irish?


Bottlecappo

why are people getting so triggered over language?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.