"We eat rice."

Translation:Ithimid rís.

October 25, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

DanF1220

Is there a reason "Ithimid muid rís" wasn't accepted?

October 25, 2014

galaxyrocker

ithimid is already 'we eat' so you're saying 'we eat we rice'. You can say itheann muid rís however.

October 25, 2014

DanF1220

Thanks! I must've gotten mixed up because I've gone back to working on Spanish, too. With Spanish "Nosotros comemos arroz" is ok, but it's typically shortened to "Comemos arroz".

October 25, 2014

Aly907295

Yes becuase Ithimid is TWO words: We and eat. Also Ris means rice. So Ithimid ris means we eat rice

January 2, 2016

edenfoxe

I am having such a hard time with conjugations

May 28, 2015

DanF1220

Here's a PDF I found that may help you: http://www.gaeilge.org/ConjugatingRegularVerbs.pdf

May 28, 2015

Bottlecappo

why are people getting so triggered over language?

January 19, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Itheann sinn ris should have been accepted.

August 26, 2015

Fionakenny

No because the word "sinn" is never spoken in Irish, it is always part of another verb

February 3, 2016

JohnPMChappell

That's simply not true. Sorry.

February 4, 2016

ZackJackso5

What would simply "we" be in irish?

April 27, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.