"We eat rice."

Translation:Ithimid rís.

4 years ago

9 Comments


DanF1220
DanF1220

Is there a reason "Ithimid muid rís" wasn't accepted?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

ithimid is already 'we eat' so you're saying 'we eat we rice'. You can say itheann muid rís however.

4 years ago

DanF1220
DanF1220

Thanks! I must've gotten mixed up because I've gone back to working on Spanish, too. With Spanish "Nosotros comemos arroz" is ok, but it's typically shortened to "Comemos arroz".

4 years ago

Aly907295

Yes becuase Ithimid is TWO words: We and eat. Also Ris means rice. So Ithimid ris means we eat rice

2 years ago

edenfoxe

I am having such a hard time with conjugations

3 years ago

DanF1220
DanF1220

Here's a PDF I found that may help you: http://www.gaeilge.org/ConjugatingRegularVerbs.pdf

3 years ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Itheann sinn ris should have been accepted.

3 years ago

ZackJackso5

What would simply "we" be in irish?

1 year ago

Bottlecappo

why are people getting so triggered over language?

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.