"Is maith libh ár madraí."

Translation:You like our dogs.

4 years ago

17 Comments


hpfan5
hpfan5

Why is duolingo using ye instead of you?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Irish differentiates between the 2nd person singular () and the 2nd person plural (sibh). While this distinction has been lost in "standard English", it still exists in many dialects (you all, youse, yiz, ye, etc), and is helpful for some learners to remember that they have to use different term in Irish.

2 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

1.Am I guessing correctly that madraí is not eclipsed after the possessive adjective ár because it is plural?

2.Am I also correct in guessing that plural nouns are not lenited after prepositions, i.e. ag na buachaillí? I have read through the Tips & Notes but do not seem to see any instructions re plurals in above situations. May be I have missed them. I would appreciate some advice, please.

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann
  1. The possessive form ár triggers eclipses, not lenition, and ‘m’ is not affected by eclipsis, that’s ‘madraí’ stays the same.
  2. That’s correct. Full explanation here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_declension#Articles
3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260
  1. Yes, I see this now.
  2. Thank you for the link. There is a lot of help there.
3 years ago

smrch
smrch

I'm puzzled as to why the speaker is stressing 'ár'.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because it's our dog. Irish emphasis is the same as English, right? Right?

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

I wouldn't have thought so, but seeing as the audio is voiced by a "native speaker" it must be :)

4 years ago

Cxom
Cxom

That actually brings an interesting question up: Is it the same, or what about the endings -sa/-se? They seem wrong in this context (from a gut instinct), but I'm not sure . . .

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

The speaker's stressing of ár would seem to indicate that 'our dogs' is being emphasised.
The emphatic suffix (in this case -ne) should have been used: Is maith libh ár madraí-ne

3 years ago

sclare92

Why is 'libh' necessary here? 'Is maith' translates to 'you like' just the same. Seems excessive.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

libh = with you (pl.) Is maith libh = "Is (a) good with-you" / "It is good/a good thing in your estimation" i.e. "You like ____".
Is maith libh madraí = "You like dogs"
Is maith leo arán = "They like bread"
Is maith liom tóineanna móra = "I like big butts" :) etc.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Thanks for this. The final one is incredibly useful. Who doesn't enjoy generous posteriors?

3 years ago

snakewisperer

You good sir/madam made my day with that last one.

3 years ago

John00625
John00625

and I can not lie ;)

2 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

‘Is maith’ only translates as ‘like’, the ‘le’-part (‘liom, leat, libh, …’) denotes the subject.

3 years ago

ImAnAlchemist

My mom yelled across the room "Thats spanish for you smile at your mother". She wasnt listening.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.