"The dress is pretty."

Translation:Il vestito è bello.

June 21, 2013

11 Comments


brose23

so bella/bello depends on what is beautiful, right?

June 21, 2013

shaita23

Yes, it must be the same gender as the noun it describes :)

August 20, 2013

EleanorSam2

So, dress (il vestito) cannot be feminine? Because I translated this as "La vestita e (as in it is, not and) bella," and it said that was incorrect. Instead it insists on "Il vestito e bello." So vestito must be masculine??

December 5, 2014

xxChristina

Yes, unfortunately. Of all the feminine things, I can't believe "dress" isn't one of them!

December 6, 2014

EleanorSam2

Perhaps be-cause women are usually the ones to wear dresses, Italian would make it masculine to complement? Alternatively, in Ancient Rome, "civilised" men wore skirts, and "barbarians" wore pants, so perhaps it's related to that

December 6, 2014

Libellule808

The word is vestito, not vestita. Whether a word is mas/fem is not related to free association but the letter the word ends in.

August 30, 2017

FrenchP

I have the exact correct answer, it agrees with yours and is marked as incorrect

October 7, 2014

adelinastanciu

I've said "simpatico" instead of "carino" and I was said that it is incorrect...that's not fair..

September 5, 2016

LorenzoLM

simpatico doesn't translate as pretty.

September 7, 2019

Mikey_HG

Why isn't it "bel" instead of "bello?" Vestito is masculine singular. Shouldn't "bello" only precede words starting on "z" or "s+consonant"?

June 30, 2018

LorenzoLM

bello is an adjective, and doesn't change with the various articles. It only changes to agree in gender and number of the noun it modifies

September 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.