1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The dress is pretty."

"The dress is pretty."

Translation:Il vestito è bello.

June 21, 2013

46 Comments


brose23

so bella/bello depends on what is beautiful, right?


shaita23

Yes, it must be the same gender as the noun it describes :)


-_Nerd_-

I think it has to do with the last vowel in the subject/noun.

Examples;

Il vestito è bello La gonna è bella Le seggiole sono belle I cavalli sono belli


silen03

No, it hasn't. It depends on the gender of the noun. E.g. "Il pilota è bravo" - The driver is good.


EleanorSam2

So, dress (il vestito) cannot be feminine? Because I translated this as "La vestita e (as in it is, not and) bella," and it said that was incorrect. Instead it insists on "Il vestito e bello." So vestito must be masculine??


xxChristina

Yes, unfortunately. Of all the feminine things, I can't believe "dress" isn't one of them!


EleanorSam2

Perhaps be-cause women are usually the ones to wear dresses, Italian would make it masculine to complement? Alternatively, in Ancient Rome, "civilised" men wore skirts, and "barbarians" wore pants, so perhaps it's related to that


vissicchio

Thanks for the info on civilised men.


Erated8

Looking it up, It seems it can mean either "Dress" or "Suit", Presumably dependent on context.


Libellule808

The word is vestito, not vestita. Whether a word is mas/fem is not related to free association but the letter the word ends in.


UrshifuStriker

can anybody tell me what is the difference between vestito and abito


silen03

Usually "abito" is a formal dress.


adelinastanciu

I've said "simpatico" instead of "carino" and I was said that it is incorrect...that's not fair..


LorenzoLM

simpatico doesn't translate as pretty.


silen03

"Simpatico" is an adjective referring to human beings. You can you use it metaphorically for things. But it needs a specific context.


Mikey_HG

Why isn't it "bel" instead of "bello?" Vestito is masculine singular. Shouldn't "bello" only precede words starting on "z" or "s+consonant"?


LorenzoLM

bello is an adjective, and doesn't change with the various articles. It only changes to agree in gender and number of the noun it modifies


silen03

See the difference: 1. Bel vestito - 2. Vestito bello.


youssefnlse

Why not "il abito è bello." ? It was marked wrong by Duolingo. Nevertheless if I google "il abito bello" I get lots of wedding dresses with texts like "Abito da sposa più bello del mondo". So I think it should be correct.


silen03

Because nouns starting with a vowel need the "l'" article. It is the contraction of "la" (feminine noun) or "lo" (masculine noun).


deldar182

can someone confirm or deny this


silen03

Sorry, but that's really basic. I challenge someone to deny it!


DaveTodaro

Perche non "carina?" Sembra quest' e una parola sufficiente...


Speezz

Why not puittosto...?


silen03

What you mean? "Puittosto" is not an Italian word.


Erated8

Presumably they meant "Piuttosto", Although that'd still be wrong, As Piuttosto only means "Pretty" as an adverb, I.E. as a synonym of "Very".


Rosemary264447

funny isn't it that "bello" still means War to me after 50 years. didn't learn Latin very well at all.


silen03

"Bello" means war in Latin, not in Italian.


Theo639847

There is a difference between pretty and beautiful, but for DL it seems to be the same.


CiptoAtmojo

'The dress' could also be 'La gonna'. Non è bella?


Erated8

'Gonna' is 'Skirt', Not 'Dress'.


David26043

"Il vestito è piuttosto" should have been accepted, no?


silen03

It means nothing. "Piuttosto" is an adverb. It means "rather".


FrenchP

I have the exact correct answer, it agrees with yours and is marked as incorrect


David197333

A dress is a Vesta why is it vestito in this instance?


silen03

"Vesta"? That's not an Italian word.


Diana127141

That was a typo auto incorrect! bello is correct!


ricardomang

Why is it incorrect to say "Il vestito lo bello". Doesn't lo mean is as well?


Germanlehrerlsu

You have no verb. 'lo' isn't a verb, it's a pronoun.


tacs77

lo means "the", but is reserved for works starting with z, st and sq among others.


Libellule808

It's also a pronoun as German says. It depends on its use.


David641692

Why didn't it take bella instead of bello? Isn't a dress feminine?


Germanlehrerlsu

David, Il vestitO is clearly a masculine noun -- it doesn't matter if it means a dress which while a feminine article of clothing isn't by extension grammatically feminine gender.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.