1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O casaco é comprido."

"O casaco é comprido."

Translation:The coat is long.

June 21, 2013

5 Comments


Meromorphic

What's the difference between comprido and longo?


Paulenrique

Where i live we use them interchangeably. Longo is slightly more formal. So, its nicer to say "para essa ocasião é necessário vestido longo"


keytaro

I said "the coat is lengthy". Lengthy is one of the three listed ways to translate comprido. My comment was marked wrong. Porquê duo linguo?


[deactivated user]

    I think "lengthy" is for describing things that happen over a period of time: A lengthy speech, maybe, or a bus ride, a film... Longo describes objects better. Am I on the right track?


MartBaker

    in this phrase, O Casaco can it not mean His coat?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.