1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Katze ist deine Famili…

"Deine Katze ist deine Familie."

Translation:Your cat is your family.

June 21, 2013

75 Comments


DavidBaugh1

Well there is a depressing statement if ever there was one lol


YaelDeutsch

Better a cat than no family at all


dickruz

It could be worse, it could have been isst instead of ist


whitetailhunter

LOL, sometimes i think the two are too close together... like, you go say to someone, "Meine mutter ist ihre mutter" to say that you're really close friends, and the other guy calls the cops to report cannibalism! you're screwed.


Tomonthedrums

Ha, cannibalism...I went another direction with 'isst.' :p


Daerdemandt

*frisst, it's a cat after all


-Bonavoglio-

Well, I've seen a kitten eating someone's brain.


LindaB_Duolingo

Coming from a dog, that's positively Zen of you. :)


zirrex

To screw cats... poor Germans... poor German cats...


alfonsofernan

Ambiguous sentence: can't tell if the cat is the family or it eats the family.


lauriak

..creepy. like that "pet sematary" movie


s0nata

What else would you expect from the movie, based on the Stephen King's novel?


Chiralmaera

Could be "the secret of nimh" too.


mithrel

Actually, "The cat eats the family" would be "Die Katze isst die Familie." misses the time when more things were spelled with an ess-zett; it made things so much clearer


CaitlinErv

Would it not be, "die katze frisst die familie"


LindaB_Duolingo

Never mind, Yoshi. Cats rock! :)


Jordbaermelk

Honestly I'm not why Duolingo chooses some of the sentences that it does. This is another example of really weird statements.


peteraasch

It is a good thing. Our brain is programmed to absorb useless info all the time. Why do you think it is easier to watch a comedy show than a physics documentary? Why do you think it is easier to remember a bad word while verbs require constant practicing to truly learn them?

The best way to learn is by associating serious stuff with useless stuff. It is better printed on our cognitive brain. The creepier/funnier the thing, the easier to remember.


Sikul

Makes a lot of sense! Thank you for the insight, have a lingot :)


svizcay89

This is the good thing from duolingo. Every once in a while it draws a smile from us with these weird sentences.


LindaB_Duolingo

Oh, dear - the horror has barely begun! :)


MrFebro

Maybe it is because Duolingo wants you to memorize new vocabularies much easier with weird statements. the more common the statement is, the easier it will vanish from your mind. They follow this fancy philosophy of memorization. (=


aaronandtheempid

It accepted "Deine Katze isst deine Familie."


HerbalJabbage

It would make an interesting horror story!


G.P.Niers

Was that when you were asked to transcribe a German sentence from audio, or when you were asked to translate an English sentence?


lauriak

Treat you little brothers well!


SuhasG

The pronunciation of 'Familie' is misleading. Sounds like 'Familien' to me.


dpchalmers

I've given up on listening to it, because it doesn't seem right to me.


mrschll_l

My app's autospell is turned off since the second day of use. I prefer to study in the computer with tons of windows open with dictionaries and grammars and tips pages, so i listen to the correct spell there.


Joshdig

Cue the crazy cat lady.


ItDude

To me this comment seems to imply: Your cat is part of your family.


Alojeil

Cats are life ❤


cam-w-

Man, I feel bad for whoever is saying this.


vnrakeshpnm

two doubts whether "Familie" in in this context means "family member" ? or whether "Family" in in english means "family member" ?


thetimesurfer

Family in English generally refers to the family as a collective.


G.P.Niers

A counterexample would be: ‘He is family.’


sspadaro81

A short film I recently watched ("Chocolate Heart", by Harrison Atkins) begins with the protagonist's family turning into cats.


LindaB_Duolingo

COOL. Beats 'Metamorphosis' - the guy turns overnight into a dung beetle ...? :)


whitetailhunter

That sounds really stupid, lol


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Hunter.

Doesn't it, though? Yet it is one of the most famous pieces of 20th Century literature - Kafka, no less.

Imagine trying to sell that as a movie today .... :)


Niclorix

Que horror. Nobody should be left alone with a cat. Here, take this dog with you. <3


Sikul

Wow... first pet ducks, now a family of cats?


israfn

Nope! At all .. nothing better than people, although theres a dog but it still an animal ^^


DestinationVoid

Deine Katze ist dein Meister.


WinstonSmi272511

Shane Dawson be like.....


Fred_Reimers

If "Familie" is masculine, shouldn't the second "deine" be "dein"? In other words, Deine Katze ist dein Familie?


john_hempel

Familie is feminine, not masculine.


Fred_Reimers

Yeah, I feel stupid. I realized my mistake a few minutes after I posted. I got confused because there was a previous Duolingo sentence that had the word Familie in it and it looked like it had treated it as a masculine noun. Thanks, though.


john_hempel

No problem, man. Mistakes are what make us better


[deactivated user]

    as i read this i realized you forgot the period at the end of the sentence and i thought .. "irony" :D


-Sapphira-

    how adorably true . . .


buke000

    Forever alone


isabelapanda

    Very much agreed. And a dog too, please.


NoOneLovesMe

    This is so sad. I need a life. Is Duolingo hiri


ZefyP

    Deine Katze isst deine Familie :p


LivingOne

    If one wanted to say "Deine Katze isst deine Familie" would that entail some kind of image of the cat eating the family at the table with silverware like humans or would it really just be frisst even in such a silly scenario?


A-positive-bean

    Damn right, a cat is! :)


Tom318481

    How sad? How about buying a dog? Would that add some amusement to your life?


mbouchard58

    Infuriating. If you want to have ridiculous sentences, show them first. They shouldn't be introduced in "Type What You Hear"


SciFiSurfer

    It's hard for the cat to know all he or she has is a human for a family member. It's sad, but that's life.


Arturo.cst

    That is somewhat sad


PierreBezu1

    Meine Katze ist meine Königin


zandranika

    Ich mag Katzen so so viele (?)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.