"Oggi è un giorno normale."

Translation:Today is a normal day.

October 25, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

LlamaNation01

Not for long!

December 13, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

The contraction: "today's..." is normal everyday english and should be accepted but it wasn't (I mean 'was not').

January 2, 2015

uroshu

Agree, but maybe not as common as those involving pronouns. Or let's say, contracted forms of "noun + 's" combinations (today's/Mike's working today/Nicole's at the station etc.) are even more informal than "pronoun + 's/'re" (I'm, You're, he's, she's etc.) contractions.

January 2, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Verbs too are perhaps more common and I've found that DL is inconsistent with their use, sometimes accepting a verb contraction, sometimes not. But thanks for posting.

January 2, 2015

NekoSakuraChan

Yeah, Duo doesn't accept contractions as far as I know.

May 24, 2018

Leigh8724

Why did it reject usual here?

October 25, 2014

WillAndrew3

Or so it seems...

January 22, 2016

endim1

Altri giorni sono pazzi :)

March 17, 2016

Matthew668253

"Today is a normal day" - said every governmental cover-up ever.

June 22, 2016

MinyanDu

Saying such words just calls for trouble.

December 1, 2014

Meeeruh

It's just anooother day!

June 24, 2016

CarterPryor

Knock on wood...

February 23, 2017

Andy529907

Don't jinx yourself.

April 10, 2017

uroshu

What they probably wanted to say is 'It's an ordinary day today', (not an unusual one).

December 18, 2014

jbmc10

But they marked 'today is an ordinary day' wrong, too!

June 19, 2015

amp43

Does 'Oggi è una giornata normale' have the same meaning?

July 27, 2016

DeltaTech

You just had to say it...

September 26, 2016

RyanR15

Posso usare giornata nel questa sentenza ? Scusami per il mio italiano, però lo studio da 3 mese alla facoltà.

January 24, 2017

ArturoDellaSera

I type the correct answer in and it always states Im wrong, but shows exactly what I type in ?????

September 1, 2017

JuliaKalap

Why "It is a normal day today" is not accepted?

March 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.