"How does it go?"

Translation:Come va?

June 21, 2013

7 Comments


guigliamo

That question is a bit confusing, since "Come stai" means how are you, and "how does it go" is presumably pretty close to that

July 1, 2013

ot246

I agree. All three of these options ask the question "How are you?". Of course, "Come va" is informal, the others are more formal.

November 29, 2013

cahoots1

I think "come va" is expressing the informal "How's it going?" in English, or "Comment ca va?" in French.

But no one has responded yet to my question (below) regarding the literal translation of "how does it go?" which is not at all the same meaning.

November 30, 2013

Daniel-Fox

Woudn't the correct phrase be "How does he/she goes?"

June 21, 2013

cahoots1

Would one also use "come va?" when one wants to refer to how something functions? Would you not need a pronoun for the "it" in that case? If, for instance, one wants to say about a tune "how does it go?" would you need to put in "come lo va?"

October 9, 2013

jaye16

Well if the English is "How does it go?" then yours is the most logical. e.g. "Does it need a battery?" My Italian-English dictionary gives:"How are you?" for all three. "come sta" formal, "come stai" informal. I also learned it on: http://ocw.mit.edu/courses/experimental-study-group/es-s41-speak-italian-with-your-mouth-full-spring-2012/ Speak-italian-with- your- mouth-full which is an Italian language class with recipes taught by an MIT professor. It's great.

January 15, 2014

cahoots1

Thanks, jaye16: that link is pretty cool, especially the videos

January 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.