"Quello spiega le tue ragioni."

Translation:That explains your reasons.

June 21, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kilianseavers

motivations??? please add


artskinner

the drop down only has three "thinking" absolutely no help.


Duolessio

In my opinion, ciĆ² would be preferrable in place of quello.


bill_oneill51

"your thinking" should also be accepted for "le tue ragioni"


confusedbeetle

i think reasons is a bit different


kerrimorey

What about "that explains your reasoning"? Should not that be accepted?


LotSparham

This sentence does not make sense. Reasons can explain (one's attitude towards) something - not the other way around.


P-Fogg

You may have a philosopical point to make but the translation is straightforward - spiega is the verb and ragioni is the noun object. In English English we would certainly say something like this about someones motives.


P-Fogg

Ragioni is a new word, they gave 3 hints all with the word 'think' in them but my answer 'that explains your thoughts' is wrong. That can't be right.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.