Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alguien me habló."

Translation:Someone talked to me.

5 years ago

30 Comments


jerrymack

someone told me is not correct?? why not?

5 years ago

dougconnah

"told" would be "dijo." Decir: to say, tell. Hablar: to speak, talk.

5 years ago

davidcpell
davidcpell

"told" could also be "contó" (from "contar") if the context is one of telling/recounting a story or event

4 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

The "corrected" sentence in English was this: "Someone CALLED me." I am confused!

5 months ago

ThomasJP27

Lol I imagine a hermit getting all freaked out, "¡Alguien me habló!"

2 years ago

aferry3982

Could this also be "alguien habló con mí?" Is alguien me habló just more natural/colloquially better?

1 year ago

Lexi901620

Wow, it's a miracle!!

10 months ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Shouldn't it be 'a alguien'?

5 years ago

rappzula
rappzula

No because "Alguien" is the subject

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I learned in another language program that when some asks for example Who are you looking for? You will use "A quién busca?" and the response will be for example "Al Sr Alsonso". The 'a' in 'al' is required. 'A' is used in the question and you must start with 'A' in the answer. So that's one use of A quién you can now use.

4 years ago

da.razo.m

Why not just "someone talked me?" ¿?

4 years ago

davidcpell
davidcpell

In English, "talk" is not a transitive verb (doesn't take a direct object). In this context it requires the preposition "to."

4 years ago

swingophelia

"Someone talked to me" is valid in my book. The "to" is necessary.

4 years ago

sarahcunnington

I wrote 'I spoke with someone'. Could this be right?

4 years ago

fireman_biff

No, you've swapped the subject and object of the sentence. That would be "hablé con alguien".

4 years ago

ClaudiaArm4

Is it , someone is talking to me and/or . Some one talked to me

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Not talking but talked to, yes.

3 years ago

Lee_Hardy

This can also be "Someone called me". It stated that someone called me is incorrect.

3 years ago

rooseveltnut1

I think that would be "Alguien me llama"

3 years ago

Anjelus_
Anjelus_

It can be either.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Where did you get that information. Duolingo has never used it that way and spanishdict does not list it as a possible translation either.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hablo

3 years ago

doodlebugkc

Well it's more casual use.

3 years ago

doodlebugkc

"Someone called me. " could be right, right?

3 years ago

fireman_biff

I'd say it's not right. I'm sure there are times when you could say either "llamar/call" or "hablar/talk" but literally "talk"="hablar" and "call"="llamar".

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

To my mind, there can be a noticeable difference between "talk to/ with" and "call". "Call" has the connotation of "from a distance". "I called from the other room." " I called on the telephone." "Call" also connotes, in some instances, something like "yelling" or "speaking loudly." or "with anger" ( "he called me a ***!)

One might say, "he talked with me from the far end of the (or, "from the other") room," but that might be somewhat strange. More likely one would say "he yelled (called) to me from the far end..."

In contrast, "talk with" tends to connote "from a closer distance" and "with less need to speak loudly."

On the other hand, on occasions, they might be interchangeable -- depends on context.

So, I tend to agree with Fireman biff.

2 years ago

ayanguas-

can we say hablame?

2 years ago

fireman_biff

I don't think so.

"Habla" is present tense, while "habló" is preterite. I don't know if there are times when these are interchangeable, but in most cases I'd say they're not. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hablar

Also, I think you can only say "hablame" when using the imperative, ie telling somebody to talk to you, as opposed to saying that he/she talks to you. I think the general rule is that object pronouns can only be attached to the end of the verb for: affirmative commands, infinitives, and gerunds. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronoun1.htm

2 years ago

JohnSaxton

What is the difference between alguien and cualquiera?

1 year ago

appanani

alguien = someone, cualquiera = any/anything/anyone

5 months ago

illeionathan
illeionathan

Tuviste un novio.

9 months ago