1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Son lágrimas de alegría."

"Son lágrimas de alegría."

Translation:They are tears of joy.

June 21, 2013

14 Comments


abcdedbca

so, not of the allergy xD


machtibor

Yeah, I also felt stupid about putting down "tears of allergy" :D


Jayce535632

That almost got me too. Allérgia=allergy, alegría=happiness, joy, etc.


ignatiomeister

I'm in the allergy season. That was my first guess as well and I was looking for the word. Then I realized...


cnhtkf

Duo gave me this sentence after "Mis padres están muertos"...


skeez1960

so sometimes I do a google image search on a phase from duolingo. when i search on "lagrimas de alegria" I get images of decorated tissue for weddings. It looks like in Portuguese "lagrimas de alegria" may refer to something that gets handed out at a wedding where lots of tears of joy are expected. Comments and corrections welcomed!


PERCE_NEIGE

Tears of joy, can be said "Tears of happiness" also?


EmuLampen

I would say yes, although tears of joy is more common usage


circumbendibus

Christiaan14 is correct, but I want to clarify that "tears of joy" is a common English expression. "Happiness" is not an uncommon word.


Talca

alegría is almost being used as an adjective, not as an abstract noun, so no article used here (Sorry, this answers your question below!)


circumbendibus

Oh, I think I understand. Just like "blue" in "tears of blue"? That's helpful, thanks!


mikepedrosa

whats wrong with "these" anyway! same meaning


circumbendibus

I thought you needed a definite article in front of nouns that are referred to abstractly. Why doesn't "alegría" need one here, even though you are referring to happiness in general?


herbert1985

Man tears? Lagrimas de hombre?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.