Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son lágrimas de alegría."

Translation:They are tears of joy.

5 years ago

14 Comments


abcdedbca
abcdedbca

so, not of the allergy xD

4 years ago

machtibor

Yeah, I also felt stupid about putting down "tears of allergy" :D

2 years ago

Jayce535632

That almost got me too. Allérgia=allergy, alegría=happiness, joy, etc.

3 months ago

ignatiomeister

I'm in the allergy season. That was my first guess as well and I was looking for the word. Then I realized...

2 weeks ago

cnhtkf
cnhtkfPlus

Duo gave me this sentence after "Mis padres están muertos"...

2 years ago

skeez1960

so sometimes I do a google image search on a phase from duolingo. when i search on "lagrimas de alegria" I get images of decorated tissue for weddings. It looks like in Portuguese "lagrimas de alegria" may refer to something that gets handed out at a wedding where lots of tears of joy are expected. Comments and corrections welcomed!

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Tears of joy, can be said "Tears of happiness" also?

4 years ago

EmuLampen

I would say yes, although tears of joy is more common usage

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Christiaan14 is correct, but I want to clarify that "tears of joy" is a common English expression. "Happiness" is not an uncommon word.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

alegría is almost being used as an adjective, not as an abstract noun, so no article used here (Sorry, this answers your question below!)

2 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Oh, I think I understand. Just like "blue" in "tears of blue"? That's helpful, thanks!

2 years ago

mikepedrosa

whats wrong with "these" anyway! same meaning

2 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

I thought you needed a definite article in front of nouns that are referred to abstractly. Why doesn't "alegría" need one here, even though you are referring to happiness in general?

4 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Man tears? Lagrimas de hombre?

2 years ago