Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are you today?"

Translation:¿Dónde estás hoy?

5 years ago

13 Comments


rachvx
rachvx

Can someone please clear this up for me? "Estar" means "to be (temporarily)", but "ser" means "to be (permanently)". Am I right? Duo has never taught me this or stressed it.

5 years ago

Babella

More or less, that is a general, oversimple explanation to start with, but to use "ser" and "estar" properly... it is a bit harder than that. Take a look here to see when to use when or the other: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html#.Ujit2H_7DFI

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I wrote "donde tu estas hoy", and duo crossed out the tu. I know you can leave it out, but why is it wrong here?

5 years ago

Babella

"Tú" needs the accent and the order is incorrect: "donde tú estás hoy" means "where you are today". The correct answer using "tú" would be: "¿Dónde estás (tú*) hoy?"

*As you said, the "tú" does not need to be included.

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Thank you. I can't recall if I set the accent in the exercise, but I guess the order stole my heart ;)

5 years ago

John_Payne

I wrote Donde esta hoy and it Duo seems to give that as an alternative answer, but then marked it wrong. Confused.

4 years ago

Athalia2

I understand how "¿Dónde estás hoy?" is a correct answer. Why is "¿En dónde está hoy?" also listed as correct? Doesn't "está" make it refer to a third person rather than the second person "you"?

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I may be wrong but I think you use the third person form for the "formal you" usted.

5 years ago

CorrinaCou

Isn't donde supposed to be capitalized in this sentence?

3 years ago

Athalia2

If it's the first word, yes. However, DL never counts off for our capitalization or lack thereof.

3 years ago

wcarmon
wcarmonPlus

why not "donde eres hoy?"

2 years ago

Athalia2

See Babella's link above for the difference between ser and estar. The question asks for a location, thus we use "está" (from estar).

2 years ago

CapablePecan

WHAAAAT???!?!?

1 year ago