Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is blood on my arm."

Translation:Er zit bloed op mijn arm.

3 years ago

14 Comments


danglesmack

I don't remember being taught that "m'n" can replace "mijn".

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

You can use m'n, but it is very informal. In normal written Dutch you use mijn. (Same with zijn and z'n, haar and d'r)

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

But is "haar" actually pronounced with a d-sound?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"haar" is not pronounced with a d-sound, only "d'r" is pronounced with a d-sound

2 years ago

cdbest
cdbest

so the ij is replaced by the '? Is that what the 'stands for?

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Yes true. In everyday spoken Dutch the 'ij' in 'mijn' is often not clearly pronounced, unless it is stressed. The m'n version can only be used when the vowel is not stressed.

3 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

So it sounds kind of like mun?

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Yes, kind of. Or /mən/ for those who know IPA. In rapidly spoken Dutch it might even become just mu (IPA /mə/), though it is considered "sloppy" use of language.

3 years ago

Robert-Alexan
Robert-Alexan

me neither

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

You may often see the m'n/z'n/d'r forms used in place of possessive pronouns (as in this question). Here is another example:

  • Waar zijn z'n sleutels? -- Where are his keys?

In colloquial/spoken use the elision forms to avoid repeating zijn twice in a row.

3 years ago

MarcinTust

Why "ligt" and not "staat"?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

It's not foolproof, but I tend to use staan when something is taller than it is broad ('De boeken staan netjes op de plank') and liggen when it's broader than it is tall ('De boek ligt op tafel'). It doesn't work in all cases though - a car staat outside your house, unless there's been a really bad accident.

3 years ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

'Er zijn' doesn't work here?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

No, zijn is for plural nouns.

3 years ago