1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "There is blood on my arm."

"There is blood on my arm."

Translation:Er zit bloed op mijn arm.

October 25, 2014

16 Comments


danglesmack

I don't remember being taught that "m'n" can replace "mijn".

October 25, 2014

Iris_17

You can use m'n, but it is very informal. In normal written Dutch you use mijn. (Same with zijn and z'n, haar and d'r)


chinmayhej

But is "haar" actually pronounced with a d-sound?


PaulineStinson

"haar" is not pronounced with a d-sound, only "d'r" is pronounced with a d-sound


cdbest

so the ij is replaced by the '? Is that what the 'stands for?


Iris_17

Yes true. In everyday spoken Dutch the 'ij' in 'mijn' is often not clearly pronounced, unless it is stressed. The m'n version can only be used when the vowel is not stressed.


SimonKoch-Sultan

So it sounds kind of like mun?


Iris_17

Yes, kind of. Or /mən/ for those who know IPA. In rapidly spoken Dutch it might even become just mu (IPA /mə/), though it is considered "sloppy" use of language.


Brijsven

You may often see the m'n/z'n/d'r forms used in place of possessive pronouns (as in this question). Here is another example:

  • Waar zijn z'n sleutels? -- Where are his keys?

In colloquial/spoken use the elision forms to avoid repeating zijn twice in a row.


MarcinTust

Why "ligt" and not "staat"?


Raahiba

It's not foolproof, but I tend to use staan when something is taller than it is broad ('De boeken staan netjes op de plank') and liggen when it's broader than it is tall ('Het boek ligt op tafel'). It doesn't work in all cases though - a car staat outside your house, unless there's been a really bad accident.


AlexWolffe

'Er zijn' doesn't work here?


Raahiba

No, zijn is for plural nouns.


JoannaFaro

OK, if liggen is horizontal, staan vertical and zitten contained, why does this sentence have zit? Why is it not Er is bloed?


xMerrie

It's just the way we say it. :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.