1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "There is blood on my arm."

"There is blood on my arm."

Translation:Er zit bloed op mijn arm.

October 25, 2014

21 Comments


danglesmack

I don't remember being taught that "m'n" can replace "mijn".


Iris_17

You can use m'n, but it is very informal. In normal written Dutch you use mijn. (Same with zijn and z'n, haar and d'r)


chinmayhej

But is "haar" actually pronounced with a d-sound?


PaulineStinson

"haar" is not pronounced with a d-sound, only "d'r" is pronounced with a d-sound


cdbest

so the ij is replaced by the '? Is that what the 'stands for?


Iris_17

Yes true. In everyday spoken Dutch the 'ij' in 'mijn' is often not clearly pronounced, unless it is stressed. The m'n version can only be used when the vowel is not stressed.


SimonKoch-Sultan

So it sounds kind of like mun?


Iris_17

Yes, kind of. Or /mən/ for those who know IPA. In rapidly spoken Dutch it might even become just mu (IPA /mə/), though it is considered "sloppy" use of language.


Brijsven

You may often see the m'n/z'n/d'r forms used in place of possessive pronouns (as in this question). Here is another example:

  • Waar zijn z'n sleutels? -- Where are his keys?

In colloquial/spoken use the elision forms to avoid repeating zijn twice in a row.


JoannaFaro

OK, if liggen is horizontal, staan vertical and zitten contained, why does this sentence have zit? Why is it not Er is bloed?


xMerrie

It's just the way we say it. :)


JoannaFaro

I do wonder why you use different words when you have the right word in Dutch anyway. Like the word 'is'. Perfectly good word that means the same in both languages. Very easy to remember, write, type and spell. And yet you have to change that for all sorts of words! It hurts my poor bwain. lol


Palvarado1986

The correct Dutch verb should be liggen, IMHO. However, for some reason, it is not.


sesc79

No, it is not the correct verb. Judging from the sister language German, "liggen" may either apply to an object lying down (when it might also be vertical), or to something being geographically situated in a certain way. OTOH I would describe the idea with "zitten" here as of a liquid/viscous mass being attached to, sticking to, soaked into something.


MarcinTust

Why "ligt" and not "staat"?


Raahiba

It's not foolproof, but I tend to use staan when something is taller than it is broad ('De boeken staan netjes op de plank') and liggen when it's broader than it is tall ('Het boek ligt op tafel'). It doesn't work in all cases though - a car staat outside your house, unless there's been a really bad accident.


AlexWolffe

'Er zijn' doesn't work here?


Raahiba

No, zijn is for plural nouns.


LaraQwerty

Seriously? The blood really SITS? I could never presume, that we can say "zit" about blood. At least "ligt". I mean some people have good imagination and can envision, how the stain of blood is laying on the surface. But sitting blood - it is too much....


sesc79

Try and think of it like this: The blood is not lying there as a cleanly separated sheet, ready to glide or peel off, is it? It might even be on the side or bottom of the arm. Whether it's on skin or clothing, it will have basically soaked into the surface. It "sits" nestled into the surface.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.