Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De olifanten zijn hier gezien."

Translation:The elephants have been seen here.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Mor_V

This might be a stupid question... If "The elephants have been seen here" is "De olifanten zijn hier gezien", then what is "The elephants saw here"? "De olifanten hebben hier gezien"? So because we don't bother putting the "gewerden" here, the only difference between regular and passive is hebben vs. zijn? Because I can think of some sentences that will become very context-dependent if that is the case...

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Basically you're right. Only De olifanten hebben hier gezien is a bit odd, but that's because of the verb zien.

If I replace zien by aanvallen (attack) you get: De olifanten hebben hier aangevallen is active (The elephants attacked here) and De olifanten zijn hier aangevallen is passive (The elephants have been attacked here). So indeed the only difference between active voice and passive voice is hebben and zijn.

3 years ago

NRizel
NRizel

If it is passive.. Why "are seen" is wrong ?

3 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

That would be a passive construction using worden, i.e. De olifanten worden hier gezien. Using zijn is for perfect passive.

See the tips for these lessons for a very concise explanation. Hope it helps!

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

I think "De olifanten worden hier gezien" would probably be translated with "the elephants are being seen here". I agree with NandaRizel that "the elephants are seen here" is a proper translation.

2 years ago

HeleneBrif

Hi ! Where do you find the tips for the lessons ?

10 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

They're not in the app (or, at least, I haven't seen them there); they're in the web browser version.

Here's a link to the tips for this set of exercises:

skill/dn/Passive-voice/tips-and-notes

1 month ago

JPS_Originals

What about a translation to: "The elephants are seen here" ?

2 years ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

I agree: I answered "...are seen here" cause it looks more to me as the present tense rather than the past of the given answer by DL... that sounds wrong.

Would a native Dutch be kind enough to answer us three?

Thanks

1 year ago

Nawordar
Nawordar

Is "The elephants have been spotted here" a proper translation?

8 months ago