Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is zeer belangrijk."

Translation:It is very important.

3 years ago

14 Comments


bkeeler

Heel vs zeer?

3 years ago

Confessing

Zeer is a bit more formal and a bit old-fashioned. It is still used, but not as common as heel.

3 years ago

Deningrad

I know that zeer means very. But I tried to answer "It is quite important". Does anyone know why is this answer wrong?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Quite is not strong enough, I would translate quite important to Dutch as redelijk belangrijk or best belangrijk.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

heel belangrijk?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's fine, it's as strong as zeer is. Used in this way, they are synonyms.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Could one use "extremely important" instead? I was using VanDale instead of the hints and it's an accepted translation over there: http://vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=zeer&lang=ne

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sounds too strong to me, maybe there is some context in which that is the case, but not this one. I would translate extremely important to extreem belangrijk. And there are zeer, heel and erg, which are closer to very, so I don't see the need to go extreme here. ;)

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Ok, thank you for the clarification :)

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

But.... it does not seem to me as if there is any context given at all in the question, so I don't see why it could not be 'extremely important', which is maybe slightly stronger than 'very important', but not as strong as 'vitally/crucially/critically important'. In my opinion, without context, any of these options would be a fair translation.

10 months ago

dbeeva
dbeeva

Can someone explain to me the difference between "zeer", "veel" and "heel" as in "very"? I am not sure when to use each of them.

2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

See above :) I agree with user Confessing: zeer and heel are pretty much interchangeable, but zeer is less common and slightly more formal.

2 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

what about the 'veel'?

2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

The Dutch word veel is a determiner, and means much/many. As such, it might seem similar to heel/zeer (=very), but these are adjectives, and are therefore used differently. I hope that's clear enough for you :-)

2 years ago