"Het is zeer belangrijk."

Translation:It is very important.

October 25, 2014

14 Comments


bkeeler

Heel vs zeer?

December 27, 2014

Confessing

Zeer is a bit more formal and a bit old-fashioned. It is still used, but not as common as heel.

July 16, 2015

Deningrad

I know that zeer means very. But I tried to answer "It is quite important". Does anyone know why is this answer wrong?

October 25, 2014

Susande

Quite is not strong enough, I would translate quite important to Dutch as redelijk belangrijk or best belangrijk.

October 25, 2014

Eryashnik

heel belangrijk?

March 21, 2015

Susande

That's fine, it's as strong as zeer is. Used in this way, they are synonyms.

March 22, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Could one use "extremely important" instead? I was using VanDale instead of the hints and it's an accepted translation over there: http://vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=zeer&lang=ne

November 8, 2015

Susande

Sounds too strong to me, maybe there is some context in which that is the case, but not this one. I would translate extremely important to extreem belangrijk. And there are zeer, heel and erg, which are closer to very, so I don't see the need to go extreme here. ;)

November 8, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Ok, thank you for the clarification :)

November 8, 2015

Shore01

But.... it does not seem to me as if there is any context given at all in the question, so I don't see why it could not be 'extremely important', which is maybe slightly stronger than 'very important', but not as strong as 'vitally/crucially/critically important'. In my opinion, without context, any of these options would be a fair translation.

October 8, 2017

dbeeva

Can someone explain to me the difference between "zeer", "veel" and "heel" as in "very"? I am not sure when to use each of them.

August 18, 2015

MarqFortaleza

See above :) I agree with user Confessing: zeer and heel are pretty much interchangeable, but zeer is less common and slightly more formal.

August 19, 2015

nikanokoi

what about the 'veel'?

August 29, 2015

MarqFortaleza

The Dutch word veel is a determiner, and means much/many. As such, it might seem similar to heel/zeer (=very), but these are adjectives, and are therefore used differently. I hope that's clear enough for you :-)

August 30, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.