1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "With this you can see stars …

"With this you can see stars and dreams."

Translation:Hiermee kunnen jullie sterren en dromen zien.

October 25, 2014

8 Comments


anothernobody

Someone please remind me why we use "hiermee" and not "met dit". And thank you!.....................provide a link if you can.


sweetsis397

so....did anybody ever answer this question for you because I was wondering the same thing.!!!!!


PrinsesKayla

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.ad02

This website has a few pages that can explain why "Many Dutch pronouns do not allow a preposition before them.".

This site is a great reference that will help you with much more Dutch as well. I use it almost every time I study.

Let me know if this helps or if you need a better explanation. :)


serenahil

I translated this sentence as "Hiermee kun jij sterren en dromen zien", and it said it was correct (while last time I used "kunt" and said it wasn't". But since the 2nd singular person for "kunnen" is "kunt", why do I have to say "kun" in this case?


Iris_17

Basically, when the 2nd person sing. pronoun is used in front of the verb, then the 'normal' verb form is used (so usually stem+t, in this case kunt)

When the je/jij pronoun comes after the verb, then we use the verb form of the first person singular (so usually the stem, in this case kun)

So: Je bent er eindelijk. vs Eindelijk ben je er. Je vindt het vervelend. vs. Vind je het vervelend?


serenahil

But isn't the first singular person "kan"? Anyway, I knew the rule for the interrogative form, while I always have troubles with swapping the subject position and changing the verb as well


Iris_17

Ah, yes you're right, kunnen is an irregular verb; you could use either the 1st person singular, "kan je", or the stem, "kun je".


serenahil

oke dat is duidelijk, dankjewel ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.