"With this you can see stars and dreams."

Translation:Hiermee kunnen jullie sterren en dromen zien.

4 years ago

5 Comments


serenahil
serenahil

I translated this sentence as "Hiermee kun jij sterren en dromen zien", and it said it was correct (while last time I used "kunt" and said it wasn't". But since the 2nd singular person for "kunnen" is "kunt", why do I have to say "kun" in this case?

4 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Basically, when the 2nd person sing. pronoun is used in front of the verb, then the 'normal' verb form is used (so usually stem+t, in this case kunt)

When the je/jij pronoun comes after the verb, then we use the verb form of the first person singular (so usually the stem, in this case kun)

So: Je bent er eindelijk. vs Eindelijk ben je er. Je vindt het vervelend. vs. Vind je het vervelend?

4 years ago

serenahil
serenahil

But isn't the first singular person "kan"? Anyway, I knew the rule for the interrogative form, while I always have troubles with swapping the subject position and changing the verb as well

4 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Ah, yes you're right, kunnen is an irregular verb; you could use either the 1st person singular, "kan je", or the stem, "kun je".

4 years ago

serenahil
serenahil

oke dat is duidelijk, dankjewel ;)

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.