Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Si ella fuera a Roma sería feliz."

Translation:If she went to Rome, she would be happy.

5 years ago

52 Comments


suewoods5946

What is wrong with "If she were in Rome, she would be happy"? Ir and Ser have the exact same conjugation, so how can you tell which one should be used? They both make sense.

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

I think it is because Estar not ser is used for geographical location. And also it would be the preposition en and not a.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Because it doesn't say "si estuviera en Roma" (if she were in Rome)

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

I made the same mistake, and it was the very last question and cost me my last heart! I've made this error before and should have known better.

5 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

We all got thrown off by the "fuera", which means both "were" and "went" (imperfect subjunctive). Mark's comments are right on. Those details should have warned us.

4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Did the same thing. Good clue there, Mark2020

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Oh sorry guys... I just figured it out... "Fuera" is also the subjunctive or "ir". That is why it is "fuera a Roma" not "estuviera en Roma". So the correct translation is "If she went to Rome, she would be happy."

4 years ago

tinnmel
tinnmel

Isn't estar used for feelings rather than ser? So why not estaria rather than seria? Or am I confused.

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

I think if ser is used it means she would become a happy person and not just be happy for a bit. I took this sentence as meaning she went to live there which made her become a happy person in general rather than just a visit. Similar to "estoy triste" meaning I am sad and "soy triste" meaning I am a sad person.

5 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, this is the conditional of "ir" and "a" means "to". I believe that "If she were to go...." should also be accepted to create that conditional feel in English, but we do often just say "If she went..." Oh, someone further down says that it is also accepted.

2 months ago

Abbybabs
Abbybabs

What is wrong with "If she were to go to Rome, she would be happy" in English?

4 years ago

Paulalock

Nothing, I used that and it was accepted.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Trick question. I choked.

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

lol. so much pressure!

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

Do they not use commas in Spanish? Why do I not know this by now?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Spanish punctuation seems almost Byzantine to an English native. I find it really difficult to translate with all the lengthy sentences and commas every which way. The more I look at written Spanish text--not isolated Duolingo sentences--the more I scratch my head. They do use commas, but the usage rules, of course, are Spanish, not English. I think William Faulkner must have been Spanish in a past life,

4 years ago

BrainInAVat
BrainInAVat

Anything wrong with "If she were going to Rome, she would be happy"? DL counted it wrong, but I don't see the problem. In fact, it uses the subjunctive in English so strikes me as a better translation than the 1st suggested answer which does not use the English subjunctive (which, despite what some people claim, does exist).

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

"If she were going to Rome, she would be happy" not accepted on 16 Mar 2017. Reported to DL

1 year ago

beeohdee

I was wondering close to the same thing. I almost used 'If she were to have gone', which I believe would be the subjunctive mood in English. But I didn't think that DL would take it, so I wrote 'If she went', which was accepted, but isn't in the subjunctive mood. Can someone tell me if 'If she were to have gone...' is a proper translation for 'Si ella fuera...'

2 years ago

Paulalock

"If she were to have gone" is subjunctive but pluperfect (nowadays often called past perfect) not imperfect so that would be "Si ella hubiera ido" which would then trigger the second verb to be conditional perfect "habría sido". I suppose we are lazy with English subjunctives and would probably say "If she had gone to Rome she would have been happy" rather than "If she were to have gone to Rome she would have been happy" but the meaning is the same. Hope that makes sense ;)

2 years ago

beeohdee

Where's my reply? I wanted to thank you for your quick response. I see the lingot I sent you, but my thank-you didn't post. Thank-you.

2 years ago

Paulalock

No problem. I now only need 3 lingots to make it to 1000!! LOL

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"If she were to go to Rome, she would be happy." is correct.

2 months ago

takyon42

I am confused, doesn't 'si' signal conditional, not imperfect?

5 years ago

suewoods5946

Yes, that is why the second half of the sentence "she would be happy" which is conditional.

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"if she were going to Rome, she would be happy"

"if she were to go to Rome, she would be happy"

5 months ago

HarpoChico

And what's wrong with Brindisi?!!!

3 years ago

snoblitt

If you slow down on speaking the program will stop. Ex: Si ella...

2 years ago

wklem88

In a prior exercise "Yo quisiera que tú fueras a la universidad" FUERAS was translated "to go" and in this exercise FUERA is translated as "went". Why is "If she goes to Rome, she would be happy." rejected?

2 years ago

satwita
satwitaPlus

@wklem88. If she goes to Rome is "Si ella va a Roma." To me that means that she is in the process of deciding whether or not to go to Rome. "Si ella fuera a Roma sería feliz" is subtly different for me. It helps to translate it as "If she were to go to Rome she would be happy." To me there's a subtle difference. She has probably decided not to go, or perhaps she can't see a way to go, but if circumstances were different (or if they were to change, although this construction makes it seem doubtful) then she would be happy.

2 years ago

VivianeGentile

I think you need the idea of going which is not the same if you say "she were". However, I think you can say "if she were to go to Rome" but it didn't accept that answer.

2 years ago

RobInco1

if she were in rome she would be happy should be correct

2 years ago

Paulalock

Sorry but it shouldn't be marked correct because that would use estar and not ser (and also en and not a). See Mark2020's comment above.

2 years ago

SacyaSayac
SacyaSayac

What about: If she would go to Roma, she would be happy?

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Modal verbs are timeless, so how would Duolingo know if you know which tense and mood you are translating.

2 months ago

The.Other.Caleb

Don't count on it

1 year ago

Thomas268453

Seria sounds like cedilla. Should have known better. Good ear training. Couldn't make sense of sedilla. Of course.

1 year ago

Ron679311

what about She would be happy if she went to Rome

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Why change the format of the sentence?

11 months ago

PontusKihl
PontusKihl

I went to Rome this Easter, and it made me very happy - so this sentence is Correct.

1 year ago

samuel553514
samuel553514

y si pongo were en vez de went estaria bien ?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, because the verb 'to be' would then be 'estar', relating to location.

11 months ago

Paulalock

This has been mentioned many times - didn't you read previous comments? Ser and estar are difficult but there are rules.

11 months ago

mwarner2

I wrote the exact same thing as the answer, and it was countrd wrong!!

8 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What exactly did you write? Always post what you expect help with.

2 months ago

SinisaKuzet

"She would be happy if she went to Rome" was marked wrong. Would anyone know why? I am puzzled a bit :/

7 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

As Andreaja69 said (up the page a little), why change the format of the sentence?
Why swap the clauses?

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I'm surprised no-one else has said this. "sería" is first or third person, so "If she went to Rome, I would be happy" would also be an appropriate translation.

It might be even more relevant if I added "... because I would stay in Milan". :-)

5 months ago

Emir251411

What's wrong with "If she was to Rome she would be happy"?

2 months ago

Paulalock

"If she was to Rome" is grammatically incorrect English in this context and actually makes no sense. Languages aren.t easy ;) sigh

2 months ago

kamleshtharwani

"Rome would be happy if she went there" was not accepted

19 hours ago

Paulalock

Quite right because that is not what the sentence means ;)

17 hours ago