"Ik zal de bus hebben genomen."

Translation:I will have taken the bus.

October 25, 2014

7 Comments


serenahil

Sometimes in these sentences they first put "hebben" and then the past participle, and sometimes the other way around. (In this case then, it would be "ik zal de bus genomen hebben"). Is there a rule for this, or it doesn't matter?

October 25, 2014

Susande

It doesn't matter. Ik zal de bus hebben genomen and Ik zal de bus genomen hebben both work, it's a matter of personal preference which order to use or to use both. Maybe there are some regional changes as well, but I'm not sure about that.

October 26, 2014

JanTuts

The normal speed REALLY sounds like "ik ZOU de bus hebben genomen"...

November 6, 2014

helenrhind

Using 'shall' instead of 'will' for the first person singular or plural is what I was taught as correct in my school in England - admittedly some time ago and the usage may have changed.

October 8, 2015

BarakSaltz

"Shall we dance?" can be paraphrased rather easily; transforming it through use of a less archaic verb form than "shall" cannot be performed so easily. "Might we dance?" is a possibility, though "(S)hall we dance?" still seems current.

Person A: Shall we dance? Person B: Let's Dance. = good; We shall dance. = odd; Let us dance. = only slightly odd, though somewhat formal; Shall we, indeed. = intriguing, notably with respect to the level of enthusiasm intended as well awareness of the oddness of the word "shall"; Let us. = practically reasonable.

Might we indeed.

I still remember how the Teach Yourself language book series often had a way of making UK English words not generally used in US English rather salient; possibly using I and We "shall" especially in the older works; and also often indicating French cognates or grammatical contrasts in books for learning languages other than French, especially in the older ones, with the cognates often indicated after "cf." It even made me think that "cf." meant "cognate of" or rather than the Latin for "compare to".

December 18, 2016

TeoNovakov

I have never heard this way of saying anything in English

November 14, 2015

nikanokoi

then you should study tenses better, I had this at school. this construction means that the action will have been completed by a certain time in the future.

November 14, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.