1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zal de bus hebben genomen…

"Ik zal de bus hebben genomen."

Translation:I will have taken the bus.

October 25, 2014

7 Comments


serenahil

Sometimes in these sentences they first put "hebben" and then the past participle, and sometimes the other way around. (In this case then, it would be "ik zal de bus genomen hebben"). Is there a rule for this, or it doesn't matter?


Susande

It doesn't matter. Ik zal de bus hebben genomen and Ik zal de bus genomen hebben both work, it's a matter of personal preference which order to use or to use both. Maybe there are some regional changes as well, but I'm not sure about that.


JanTuts

The normal speed REALLY sounds like "ik ZOU de bus hebben genomen"...


helenrhind

Using 'shall' instead of 'will' for the first person singular or plural is what I was taught as correct in my school in England - admittedly some time ago and the usage may have changed.


BarakSaltz

"Shall we dance?" can be paraphrased rather easily; transforming it through use of a less archaic verb form than "shall" cannot be performed so easily. "Might we dance?" is a possibility, though "(S)hall we dance?" still seems current.

Person A: Shall we dance? Person B responses: Let's Dance. = good; We shall dance. = odd; Let us dance. = only slightly odd, though somewhat formal; Shall we, indeed. = intriguing, notably with respect to the level of enthusiasm intended as well awareness of the oddness of the word "shall"; Let us. = practically reasonable.

Might we indeed?

Teach Yourself language book series often made UK English words infrequently used in US English seem salient; use of "shall" with "I" or "we" instead of "will. Another example of Teach Yourself seeming British would be its tendency to indicate French cognates/grammatical contrasts in books for learning languages other than French. The cognates were often indicated using "cf." It even made me think that "cf." meant "cognate of" rather than the Latin for "compare to".


TeoNovakov

I have never heard this way of saying anything in English


nikanokoi

then you should study tenses better, I had this at school. this construction means that the action will have been completed by a certain time in the future.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.