Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zal de bus hebben genomen."

Translation:I will have taken the bus.

3 years ago

7 Comments


serenahil
serenahil

Sometimes in these sentences they first put "hebben" and then the past participle, and sometimes the other way around. (In this case then, it would be "ik zal de bus genomen hebben"). Is there a rule for this, or it doesn't matter?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It doesn't matter. Ik zal de bus hebben genomen and Ik zal de bus genomen hebben both work, it's a matter of personal preference which order to use or to use both. Maybe there are some regional changes as well, but I'm not sure about that.

3 years ago

JanTuts

The normal speed REALLY sounds like "ik ZOU de bus hebben genomen"...

3 years ago

helenrhind

Using 'shall' instead of 'will' for the first person singular or plural is what I was taught as correct in my school in England - admittedly some time ago and the usage may have changed.

2 years ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

"Shall we dance?" can be paraphrased rather easily; transforming it through use of a less archaic verb form than "shall" cannot be performed so easily. "Might we dance?" is a possibility, though "(S)hall we dance?" still seems current.

Person A: Shall we dance? Person B: Let's Dance. = good; We shall dance. = odd; Let us dance. = only slightly odd, though somewhat formal; Shall we, indeed. = intriguing, notably with respect to the level of enthusiasm intended as well awareness of the oddness of the word "shall"; Let us. = practically reasonable.

Might we indeed.

I still remember how the Teach Yourself language book series often had a way of making UK English words not generally used in US English rather salient; possibly using I and We "shall" especially in the older works; and also often indicating French cognates or grammatical contrasts in books for learning languages other than French, especially in the older ones, with the cognates often indicated after "cf." It even made me think that "cf." meant "cognate of" or rather than the Latin for "compare to".

1 year ago

TeoNovakov

I have never heard this way of saying anything in English

2 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

then you should study tenses better, I had this at school. this construction means that the action will have been completed by a certain time in the future.

2 years ago