"Seine Frau ist aus Indien."

Translation:His wife is from India.

June 21, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zoltierdely

His woman is from India. That should be good too.


Linguistik4

No. "His woman" sounds rather possessive. "Seine Frau" does not have this notion. So wife is the fittig translation. (A similiar word in German could be "sein Weib" but it's a very old word and sounds kind of degrading)


NadineUllr4

We only say "seine (ihre) Frau, ihr (sein) Mann" if they are married or live together since a long time.


Team_Horus

Is it alright if I use "His wife is Indian"?


sakasiru

That would be "seine Frau ist Inderin"


[deactivated user]

    guess it's vieleN Dank


this_saba

    Finally an example with "India"


SciFiSurfer

    Is there some particular reason why this question is nearly every single question in this lesson? It's been beaten to death for the last, like, three or four lessons already.


sydla

    I was wondering the same thing. Maybe it's a really good example for what they're trying to teach...?


AdiSuez1

    if Frau means woman, why is it not okay to say "his woman"? it's the exact meaning.


OwenSannap

    But in some languages the word for wife/woman are the same


OwenSannap

    it worked for me


NadineUllr4

    Most say Frau but better would be Ehefrau.


raquena

    Seine isn't valid for men and women? Why the only valid translation is "His woman"?


Cotbelii

    Her woman would be "Ihre Frau"


eojonatha

    Hi, what I don't understand is why it's 'Seine' and not 'Sein'? Isn't 'Sein' masculine and in sync with the male 'his'? Or is it, I'm guessing, Sein's gender follow what is being defined to? So in this case, because wife is a female, it becomes Seine?


ArianeAO

    It's seine because Frau is feminine, (Die Frau) so the pronoun for feminine things is "Die" sein turns into "seine".


Malvazija

    Just wanted to leave a comment on the previous one "Ihre frau schreibt".I'd say You are confusing people,cause marriages for the most part are between a man and a woman,and it's interesting that I couldn't even leave a comment.That's how democratic the world became.U'll probably erase my comment but I had to write it anyway. I'd say we have the minority that makes rules for the majority.Danke.


Vabelie

    You seem to believe democracy is the majority dictating its way to everyone, when it is effectively ensuring the minority has its rights equally respected.

    Duolingo is about language.
    If something is grammatically correct, minority or not, that should be accepted.
    All the more so when it does correspond to reality: There are women with wifes in 29 countries, including Germany, Austria, Luxembourg; Switzerland is getting there, Liechstenstein still not quite yet.
    Demanding that it is not the case is not democratic, nor is it pedagogically sound. Plenty of true things are confusing, especially in language learning.
    Erasure is not neutrality, equal representation is not more political than the opposite.

    Gern geschehen.


RahilParekh

    If India is Indien then what is an Indian called?


vkilohani

    der Inder/die Inder for Indian man/men.

    die Inderin/die Inderinnen for Indian woman/women.


prith14vi

    Why India is called in german as Indien?


sakasiru

    Why is Deutschland called "Germany" in English? Many places have different names in different languages. India as well as Indien derive from the name of the river Indus, and neither are what the country is actually called in Hindi.


luizjoaquim

    It's Bharat (भारत).


TheSoviet27

    Where does THAT name root from? And HOLY MOLY how many languages do you have?!?!?!


AnCap69

    More than the languages of whole of Europe and africa combined


voxtur__7

    What? Where are you getting your facts from? India has 122 recognised languages, while Africa alone has between 1250 and 2100. Source: Wikipedia


Pikachu025

    lol why are people downvoting this question? It's natural for a newbie to ask such questions! Good work, @sakasiru for a prompt answer.


Junimonkey

    Could it also be translated as, "Your wife is from India"?


mindgrain

    No. Formal 'your wife' would be 'Ihre Frau', otherwise 'your wife' is 'deine Frau'.


Peter393408

    I though wife was ehefrau. So why is it just frau? Thats woman isnt it?


pottsy44

    "Frau" can be used as 'woman' or as 'wife' - just gotta pay attention to the context! This is pretty common in other languages as well. Although Spanish has words for 'husband' and 'wife' it's pretty common to say "mi hombre" or "mi mujer" at least where I was living in Costa Rica!


aobWX6yP

    pottsy44: You are right, that might be a Costa Rican thing. "Mi mujer" is usually understood as "mi esposa" but in other Spanish-speaking countries I have not heard say "mi hombre" unless they are referring to somebody they live with but without being married. Words used for a married man are "mi esposo" or "mi marido."


pottsy44

    I came here to comment that "ist" should be replaced with "kommt". Sentence should read "Seine Frau kommt aus Indien". What I always understood from my university German courses was that "...ist aus..." as in the sentence, means that the person has just come from that place, like for a business trip for example.

    "Meine Frau ist aus New York!" "Echt super! Wann ist sie geflogen?" "Um vier Uhr vor!"

    Something like that... to say that the wife considers India to be her homeland would require "kommen" instead of "sein".


Vabelie

    Seems your University courses where a tad too strict.

    Look at a real life exemple at the bottom of page 17

    https://reinehr-verlag.de/WebRoot/Store12/Shops/ba70fb33-ee2b-42ef-99c9-24d1d47388d0/MediaGallery/R085_Meine_Chefin_kommt_aus_Indien.pdf

    Beside, to express a person "has just come from India", I'd rather say "sie kommt gerade aus Indien".

    sfuspvwf npj


NadineUllr4

    "kommt" would be wrong if she had Indian parents but was born outside India and never lived there. I use both terms.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.