"Seine Frau ist aus Indien."

Translation:His wife is from India.

June 21, 2013

24 Comments


SciFiSurfer

Is there some particular reason why this question is nearly every single question in this lesson? It's been beaten to death for the last, like, three or four lessons already.

February 25, 2019

sydla

I was wondering the same thing. Maybe it's a really good example for what they're trying to teach...?

March 5, 2019

Team_Horus

Is it alright if I use "His wife is Indian"?

June 21, 2013

sakasiru

That would be "seine Frau ist Inderin"

June 21, 2013

Team_Horus

Viele Danke!

June 23, 2013

EinMann694798

Nope

April 10, 2018

Zoltierdely

His woman is from India. That should be good too.

June 21, 2018

raquena

Seine isn't valid for men and women? Why the only valid translation is "His woman"?

May 18, 2016

Cotbelii

Her woman would be "Ihre Frau"

May 18, 2016

Malvazija

Just wanted to leave a comment on the previous one "Ihre frau schreibt".I'd say You are confusing people,cause marriages for the most part are between a man and a woman,and it's interesting that I couldn't even leave a comment.That's how democratic the world became.U'll probably erase my comment but I had to write it anyway. I'd say we have the minority that makes rules for the majority.Danke.

February 22, 2019

AdiSuez1

if Frau means woman, why is it not okay to say "his woman"? it's the exact meaning.

August 20, 2016

PannasOwen

But in some languages the word for wife/woman are the same

February 4, 2017

PannasOwen

it worked for me

August 25, 2016

LICA98

but it doesn't work anymore though :/

January 20, 2019

eojonatha

Hi, what I don't understand is why it's 'Seine' and not 'Sein'? Isn't 'Sein' masculine and in sync with the male 'his'? Or is it, I'm guessing, Sein's gender follow what is being defined to? So in this case, because wife is a female, it becomes Seine?

October 19, 2016

ariane808599

It's seine because Frau is feminine, (Die Frau) so the pronoun for feminine things is "Die" sein turns into "seine".

November 23, 2016

prith14vi

Why India is called in german as Indien?

September 26, 2015

sakasiru

Why is Deutschland called "Germany" in English? Many places have different names in different languages. India as well as Indien derive from the name of the river Indus, and neither are what the country is actually called in Hindi.

September 26, 2015

luizjoaquim

It's Bharat (भारत).

October 28, 2015

TheSoviet27

Where does THAT name root from? And HOLY MOLY how many languages do you have?!?!?!

July 30, 2016

Pikachu025

lol why are people downvoting this question? It's natural for a newbie to ask such questions! Good work, @sakasiru for a prompt answer.

February 23, 2019

Junimonkey

Could it also be translated as, "Your wife is from India"?

February 20, 2017

mindgrain

No. Formal 'your wife' would be 'Ihre Frau', otherwise 'your wife' is 'deine Frau'.

May 24, 2017

mK2Ct5Lv

The word "aus" is not on the list, so it is impossible to have the sentence correct. Please fix it.

May 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.