1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik probeer om te praten."

"Ik probeer om te praten."

Translation:I try to talk.

October 25, 2014

21 Comments


Kasima1

Ja, ik probeer om Nederlands te praten maar het is moeilijk


ReneeDubuc

Oh my god! I understood that! You're saying, "Yes, I try to speak Dutch, but it is hard," right?


Kasima1

Yes! That was four months ago lol :D Nu praat ik veel Nederlands, maar het blijft noch een beetje moeilijk


ReneeDubuc

Have you learned past and future tenses yet? I haven't, so I can't even ask you in Dutch!


Kasima1

Yes, but they have them on duolingo so you'll get there :) Veel succes!


guenterpolo

Is the (om) optional here? I was looking at the page on http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11 and I believe that is what that page is saying.


rickyvw

yes it's optional. I try to dance, ik probeer te dansen, I try to talk, ik probeer te spreken.


Le-trois

I am confused by this whole section. Which verb is the 'te' verb? Probeer?


Brijsven

There are certain verbs that require a te + infinitive construction -- however there are also some prepositions that can mark the beginning of a short subclause:

  • om

  • door

  • na

  • alvorens

  • in plaats van

  • zonder

When one of these prepositions marks the beginning of a short subclause, the subclause will need a te + infinitive construction. Thus it is important to note when a clause contains an om-verb even if the om is often omitted, as you can see here

It's certainly worth reading and learning about the different types of clauses. I think there should be a set of skills specifically surrounding clauses and ways to distinguish and understand their presence and necessity. Read more here


ReneeDubuc

Is a short subclause in this case the same thing as a prepositional phrase? If it is, then it would have been so much easier if Duo explained it that way.


ion1122

A clause contains a verb. A prepositional phrase does not.


lettiej123

Thank you!! I was struggling to get my head around it.


MentalPinball

Hi Brijsven,

Would you mind sharing the urls instead? Links don't seem to work on the app.

Thanks!

(Yeap, I've reported it... I actually did it yesterday, Nov. 28th, 2018).


jcbos

I try to talk --> Ik probeer te praten

'te' has about the same role as 'to' in the English translation.


ReneeDubuc

Ohhh I was thinking of "too". That's why it didn't make sense.


anothernobody

Go here to learn more about om and te sentences


MentalPinball

Hi anothernobody,

Would you share the url instead? Links don't seem to work on the app.


ElinaKock

So could you just say "ik probeer praten" as in the english "I try talking"? Or does that make it wrong in dutch?


jcbos

No, 'praten' is infinitive. 'I try talking' litterally would translate to 'ik probeer pratend', but you don't say that in Dutch.


ElinaKock

Thank you! ^-^ I later compared it to my own language (swedish) and realised it would not work.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.