1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow is a holiday."

"Tomorrow is a holiday."

Translation:Domani è festa.

June 21, 2013

6 Comments


AnxRubia

"festa" means as well party and holidays ?


peachypirate

Why is the Italian translation not "domani e UNA festa?" The English specifies tomorrow is A holiday... Can someone explain? Thanks!


AnxRubia

from what i found "la festa" means also holiday.


t_s_c

So holiday can only be 'la festa' and not 'una festa'? I chose 'domani è una festa' also.


jjh41924

Agreed, I was surprised to see that that was wrong as well


MagnesiumSodium

why is domani e un vacanza wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.