"Tomorrow is a holiday."

Translation:Domani è festa.

June 21, 2013

6 Comments


AnxRubia

"festa" means as well party and holidays ?

June 21, 2013

peachypirate

Why is the Italian translation not "domani e UNA festa?" The English specifies tomorrow is A holiday... Can someone explain? Thanks!

June 27, 2013

AnxRubia

from what i found "la festa" means also holiday.

June 27, 2013

t_s_c

So holiday can only be 'la festa' and not 'una festa'? I chose 'domani è una festa' also.

August 27, 2013

jjh41924

Agreed, I was surprised to see that that was wrong as well

August 13, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

why is domani e un vacanza wrong?

July 13, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.