1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The children speak."

"The children speak."

Translation:De kinderen spreken.

October 25, 2014

25 Comments


xaxiAxaxi

When do you use spreek, spreekt, spreeken...?


MegtheEgg58

sorry, I have the same question. Help?


Antimagnet

Thank you! This site is really useful!


kookooroodza

Usually not for children. You would use praten.


GerjoBakke1

Good question. Dutch verbs. Well you chop off the -en at the end. This words is the "stam" (base). Somethimes (often) you need to at a letter to the "stam". For example: ( to talk) praten - prat - ik praat, hij praat, wij praten. Or remove. (to bake) bakken - bakk - ik bak, hij bakt, wij bakken


EthanGraha2

started learning dutch 4 days ago. i am hooked.


valeriepenguin

So am I, I started two days ago


stallard93

Dutch is actually really interesting.


SamuelGree572746

How is it "de kinderen" if "kind" is a "het" word?


Rae.F

ALL plurals are "de", regardless what they are in the singular.


ValeRamire11

I wrote "de kinderen spreken"...why is it incorrect?


Rae.F

How did it mark you wrong and how did it correct you? It ought to be right, but if you had some stray spaces before or after, that can confuse the poorly coded system. (They ought to do a better job of sanitizing their input. It's a rookie mistake.)


ValeRamire11

Thank you so much! I don't know why it marked me wrong, though. But thanks for the clarification.


Rae.F

My question to you was how it marked you wrong. What did it show you as the correct answer?


ValeRamire11

It corrected me as "de kinderen praten"


KushalChit

For me it shows the correct translation is 'de kinderen plateren'


KushalChit

Praten..... Sorry. I never came across this earlier


Rae.F

What don't you understand?


DrukkerHadas

I thought that 'de' is when you know the gender and 'het' when you don't. 'Kinderen' us not a specific gender, is it?


rickyvw

In dutch every word has a "gender". "de" will tell something about masculine or feminine words, and het indeed about neutral gender. But you can't tell the gender by what the object is as it's de deur and not het deur (the door). For plural words you always use "de" de kinderen (the children) de huizen (the houses) de deuren (the doors).


xMerrie
Mod

You always use 'de' for plural words. ;)


YohanesDit

I'm started to learn Dutch today. It is just like the mixed of German and English...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.