1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The children speak."

"The children speak."

Translation:De kinderen spreken.

October 25, 2014

41 Comments


xaxiAxaxi

When do you use spreek, spreekt, spreeken...?


Robin541706

Ik spreek, I Jij spreekt, you Hij/zij spreekt, he/she Jullie/wij/zij spreken, plural


MegtheEgg58

sorry, I have the same question. Help?


Antimagnet

Thank you! This site is really useful!


AthiraSuresh1207

Not able to open the site


Rae.F

It works for me. I don't know what to tell you. Maybe the raw link will work better than a formatted link?

http://www.verbix.com/languages/dutch.shtml


AthiraSuresh1207

Yes... Dank je wel ;)


carrie751687

This worked for me. Thanks!


pordini

Usually not for children. You would use praten.


GerjoBakke1

Good question. Dutch verbs. Well you chop off the -en at the end. This words is the "stam" (base). Somethimes (often) you need to at a letter to the "stam". For example: ( to talk) praten - prat - ik praat, hij praat, wij praten. Or remove. (to bake) bakken - bakk - ik bak, hij bakt, wij bakken


EthanGraha2

started learning dutch 4 days ago. i am hooked.


valeriepenguin

So am I, I started two days ago


stallard93

Dutch is actually really interesting.


SamuelGree572746

How is it "de kinderen" if "kind" is a "het" word?


Rae.F

ALL plurals are "de", regardless what they are in the singular.


YohanesDit

I'm started to learn Dutch today. It is just like the mixed of German and English...


Leon852617

Had the same thought


ValeRamire11

I wrote "de kinderen spreken"...why is it incorrect?


Rae.F

How did it mark you wrong and how did it correct you? It ought to be right, but if you had some stray spaces before or after, that can confuse the poorly coded system. (They ought to do a better job of sanitizing their input. It's a rookie mistake.)


ValeRamire11

Thank you so much! I don't know why it marked me wrong, though. But thanks for the clarification.


Rae.F

My question to you was how it marked you wrong. What did it show you as the correct answer?


ValeRamire11

It corrected me as "de kinderen praten"


Rae.F

What don't you understand?


KushalChit

For me it shows the correct translation is 'de kinderen plateren'


KushalChit

Praten..... Sorry. I never came across this earlier


anasuachak

May someone help me wuth the difference of usage of spreek spreken and sprekt. Unable to get it


GerjoBakke1

I speak - Ik spreek
You speak - Jij spreekt
He speaks - Hij spreekt
She speaks - Zij spreekt It speaks - Het spreekt
People speaks - Men spreekt
We speak - Wij spreken
You speak (plurar) - Jullie spreken
You speak (formal) - U spreekt
They speak - Zij spreken
I/You spoke - Ik/Jij/U sprak
He/She/It/People Spoke - Hij/Zij/Het/Men Sprak
We/You/They - Wij/Jullie/Zij spraken
He has spoken - Hij heeft gesproken


NasonZikay

Super useful, thanks


JasonZ.3

it is simpel ik spreek jij spreekt en wij spreken


Ebubechukw885723

Please how do we know when to use different translations especially when one english word can be translated to more than one Dutch word. Eg het and de, Jullie and Je, zilt and is.


AnnaMaria14595

Vvvcdbbhgi di is the ew3edx of every day of the vaccination ff in ydg


DrukkerHadas

I thought that 'de' is when you know the gender and 'het' when you don't. 'Kinderen' us not a specific gender, is it?


rickyvw

In dutch every word has a "gender". "de" will tell something about masculine or feminine words, and het indeed about neutral gender. But you can't tell the gender by what the object is as it's de deur and not het deur (the door). For plural words you always use "de" de kinderen (the children) de huizen (the houses) de deuren (the doors).


xMerrie

You always use 'de' for plural words. ;)


cesarbt2096

Not supposed that het is for non gender assing. This show e the correct way is de kinderen

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.