"What is your age in years?"

Translation:Wat is jouw leeftijd in jaren?

4 years ago

8 Comments


EmWong
EmWong

Is duolingo so strict that "Welke leeftijd heb jij?" not accepted?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Probably because Duolingo expects a more literal translation.

4 years ago

StephanBou1
StephanBou1

I tried "what is your lifetime in years" but I guess that's too literal

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, it's just wrong:

  • age = leeftijd
  • age (era) = tijdperk
  • lifetime = levensduur/levensloop
2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

You need the "in years" part in there.

2 years ago

splashssmc

I am really confused with ' jij' and 'je'. can anybody help?

2 years ago

TerraLu1

Don't understand what does "age in years" mean.

2 years ago

CraigHealey1

It means how many whole years have you been alive for. It's not a sentence you'd normally say in English. You would just say "How old are you" or "What is your age". But you may see it on a form, especially if it is referring to children. You often express babies ages in months, or children's ages for example as fourteen and a half. They only want the whole number of years.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.