1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "What is your age in years?"

"What is your age in years?"

Translation:Wat is jouw leeftijd in jaren?

October 25, 2014

10 Comments


EmWong

Is duolingo so strict that "Welke leeftijd heb jij?" not accepted?


Lenkvist

Probably because Duolingo expects a more literal translation.


StephanBou1

I tried "what is your lifetime in years" but I guess that's too literal


Susande

Nope, it's just wrong:

  • age = leeftijd
  • age (era) = tijdperk
  • lifetime = levensduur/levensloop

ReneeDubuc

You need the "in years" part in there.


splashssmc

I am really confused with ' jij' and 'je'. can anybody help?


Yon-s

there is no much difference. In "❤❤❤ oud ben je?" the age is the most important and in "❤❤❤ oud ben jij?" the word "jij" has more importance.


TerraLu1

Don't understand what does "age in years" mean.


CraigHealey1

It means how many whole years have you been alive for. It's not a sentence you'd normally say in English. You would just say "How old are you" or "What is your age". But you may see it on a form, especially if it is referring to children. You often express babies ages in months, or children's ages for example as fourteen and a half. They only want the whole number of years.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.