"Hetisdeeerstekeerdatdetreindaarisgestopt."

Translation:It is the first time the train has stopped there.

4 years ago

9 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Can we end the sentence as "dat de trein daar gestopt is"?

4 years ago

rickyvw
rickyvw

yes that's right as well. Het is de eerste keer dat de trein daar gestopt is.

4 years ago

Wei-Da

combining with the knowledge in the passive voice, I think this can also be translated to "it is the first time that the train has been stopped"

Is it right?

3 years ago

rickyvw
rickyvw

If you use the passive in this sentence it would've a different meaning, because in a passive sentence the action is always done by someone else. so you'll always have a "by" sentence, unless the "someone" who has done it, is unknown. That's when the passive is usually used. So using the passive in this sentence would mean the train has been stopped by someone else (as you always have a subject and a object, the dutch sentence has no object). This can't be concluded by seeing the dutch sentence.

So in my eyes using the passive in this sentence would make it look dramatic, it got stopped by the police or it had to stop because of urgency reasons etc

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Thanks a lot for your input. I guess we all agree that, though these two interpretation have different meanings, they are both sound grammatically. Right?

3 years ago

Mfinger
Mfinger

Why not "It's the first time that the train IS stopped there", as a new location for the train to stop?

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

How to say "the train there // has stopped"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Why isn't formed as: "Het is de eerste keer dat de trein is daar gestopt" shouldn't the verb take the second position here?

    1 year ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    In this case dat introduces a subclause.

    http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55

    Though beware that dat can also just be the subject/object of a sentence.

    1 year ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.