1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is de eerste keer dat de…

"Het is de eerste keer dat de trein daar is gestopt."

Translation:It is the first time the train has stopped there.

October 25, 2014

11 Comments


chinmayhej

Can we end the sentence as "dat de trein daar gestopt is"?


rickyvw

yes that's right as well. Het is de eerste keer dat de trein daar gestopt is.


Mfinger

Why not "It's the first time that the train IS stopped there", as a new location for the train to stop?


Claos20

That would be passive, and would have a different meaning, see rickyvw's response. "has stopped" is translated as "is gestopt" (with "zijn" instead of "hebben"). I'm not that far in the Dutch course, but I believe that the passive "is stopped" would be translated as "wordt gestopt" in Dutch.


Wei-Da

combining with the knowledge in the passive voice, I think this can also be translated to "it is the first time that the train has been stopped"

Is it right?


rickyvw

If you use the passive in this sentence it would've a different meaning, because in a passive sentence the action is always done by someone else. so you'll always have a "by" sentence, unless the "someone" who has done it, is unknown. That's when the passive is usually used. So using the passive in this sentence would mean the train has been stopped by someone else (as you always have a subject and a object, the dutch sentence has no object). This can't be concluded by seeing the dutch sentence.

So in my eyes using the passive in this sentence would make it look dramatic, it got stopped by the police or it had to stop because of urgency reasons etc


Wei-Da

Thanks a lot for your input. I guess we all agree that, though these two interpretation have different meanings, they are both sound grammatically. Right?


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't formed as: "Het is de eerste keer dat de trein is daar gestopt" shouldn't the verb take the second position here?


El2theK

    In this case dat introduces a subclause.

    http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55

    Though beware that dat can also just be the subject/object of a sentence.


GewoonLeonYT

    What are object/subject in Dutch?


Septagram

    "It is the first time when the train has stopped there." It didn't feel right to insert nothing between two parts of the sentence. I think the meaning of the sentence doesn't change at all, so I don't see why it's wrong.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.