Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am an engineer."

Translation:Yo soy ingeniero.

5 years ago

16 Comments


Wjpat1

Why don't we use the article "un" in front of ingeniero?

5 years ago

natigh
natigh

It is a rule. Spanish speakers do not use indefinite article before professions.

4 years ago

ImpInTraining

What about la / el?

3 years ago

natigh
natigh

Definite articles, yes.

Ella es la doctora de mi madre/She is my mother's doctor.

√Čl es el rector del colegio/He is the school's principal

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

I just used it now, and it's accepted.

3 years ago

timonix

Trust me, I am an engineer.

3 years ago

SveinSengebusch

Soy ingeniero was not accepted. Why? Svein

4 years ago

DrewYoung3

It also said I was wrong with ingeniero.

2 years ago

Dianne_Love

"Soy ingeniera" was accepted also.

4 years ago

sunshinexox

I like how the Spanish word for engineer is similar to the English word 'ingenious'

3 years ago

breanadc

why do we not say estoy?

2 years ago

Lalo_lopez99

Why is ingeniero not accepted?? I read here that it was, but Duolingo definitely marked it wrong for me.

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

What did you say, exactly? Could it be that you said "Yo soy un ingeniero."? Because 'un' is not used in this context, and would be marked wrong. Indefinite articles are not used before professions in Spanish.

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

I just typed "Soy un ingeniero" and it's accepted.

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

Enough people belly-ache, it becomes a thing. If you are talking about "an engineer".. then yes, the article is necessary. If you are proclaiming your own or someone else's profession, it is not. But if you use it anyway, they'll know what you're saying regardless and just figure you speak funny for a foreigner.

3 years ago

Jason121974

Why don't we say yo soy?

2 years ago