1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non può appartenere a te."

"Non può appartenere a te."

Translation:It cannot belong to you.

June 21, 2013

15 Comments


patrick.g.2

How about"I cannot belong to you?"


lexablackbird

That would be "non posso..." rather than "non può..."


amalate

'He can't belong to you' was accepted (14 March 2014)


b.marcello

May I say "Non può appartenerti"?


yttap09

I wondered why this doesn't translate as He or She cannot belong to you?


yttap09

After looking it up a little, I think "appartenere" is more for objects that you might own. If you were talking about your girl or boyfriend or child, you might need to say "stare bene". Maybe a Duo lingo technician could tell us more.


Lynn53

I wonder the same thing. Non può appartenere a te.


yttap09

I said "she" and that was incorrect. maybe just a programming thing. Can't take it personally :}


yttap09

Are you certain that it's not the verb "appartenere " that takes an impersonal object? maybe there is another verb for possessing people.


rcpjenn

Now, THAT sounds sinister! LOL!


MarkoPopovic212

I don't undestand why can't is unacceptable. Can someone explain this please? English isn't my native language, but I thought cannot and can't are the same thing.


Brid821908

You are right, the meaning is identical


XyloPiano

Tai Lung being refused the Dragon Scroll (Kung Fu Panda, 2008)


Xtina903147

Maybe my hearing is worse than I thought but some of these voices don't make it clear to me exactly what they're saying.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.