"Hoekrijgikeenbaanalsdokter?"

Translation:How do I get a job as a doctor?

4 years ago

21 Comments


L-M-S
L-M-S

Why is 'How am I getting a job as a doctor' incorrect?

3 years ago

Domleschg
Domleschg

That doesn't work in English.

3 years ago

L-M-S
L-M-S

What do you mean?

3 years ago

Domleschg
Domleschg

"How do I get a job as a doctor?" means that you don't have a job as a doctor, and want to know how.

"How am I getting a job as a doctor?" suggests that you are actually in the process of getting a job as a doctor, but you don't know how that is happening.

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

So, it obviously does work. Not the correct translation, though.

3 years ago

Domleschg
Domleschg

Good point. ;-)

3 years ago

HansOoster

Slightly different meaning: "How do I get... " suggests the job is not yet in hand or even close by. Asking for advice.) "How am I getting ..." implies that a job is closer to hand, but that you have some kind of influence over the outcome. Unless of course, it's asked in a state of despair: As in "How am I (emphasize the I) getting a job as a doctor? ... (implying I am a complete failure...) Language is difficult.. Hope this helps a bit.

2 years ago

Steve-Archer

It is an incorrect use of English for this Dutch sentence. It is how non-native English speakers speak using literal translations from their own native English.

It is correct that this program marks it wrong.

If you insist on using the form "How am I ... " then you need to change the rest of the sentence.

i.e. Incorrect "How am I getting ..." Correct "How am I going to get ..."

To say "How am I getting a job as a doctor" is actually questioning the fact that you are getting the job, and that you cannot believe it.

e.g. "How am I getting a job as a doctor, i didn't even pass the test"

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

When "krijgen" means "to get," does its definition more closely resemble that of "to attain" or "to receive"?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

krijgen is both receiving and attaining

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Great question. Judging from the (standard) German meaning of "kriegen" I'd say the latter ("to receive") - but in the areas near the Netherlands the dialectal meaning of "kriegen" is "to take". Now I'm wondering if it has something to do with "krijgen" and how it is used.

3 years ago

rayhaworth

How do I obtain a job as a doctor? ( vind ik goed)

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

is bad english

3 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

It's actually correct English. I'd say it was less common to use "obtain" than "get", because it's more formal, but as far as I'm concerned (I'm a native English speaker from Britain) this sentence is perfectly valid.

3 years ago

DrNewton2

is doctor a het or de word?

1 year ago

JennyDraper

It's "de dokter".

9 months ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

What is a "career" in Dutch? In Afrikaans it's a "loopbaan" - any connection?

2 years ago

Eliasz302

I said "How am I getting a job as a doctor?". Should that not be accepted?

1 year ago

Karl_H
Karl_H

Well, first of all, you have to be an Asian (ten eerste moet je een Aziaat zijn)

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.