1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoe krijg ik een baan als do…

"Hoe krijg ik een baan als dokter?"

Translation:How do I get a job as a doctor?

October 25, 2014

21 Comments


L-M-S

Why is 'How am I getting a job as a doctor' incorrect?


HansOoster

Slightly different meaning: "How do I get... " suggests the job is not yet in hand or even close by. Asking for advice.) "How am I getting ..." implies that a job is closer to hand, but that you have some kind of influence over the outcome. Unless of course, it's asked in a state of despair: As in "How am I (emphasize the I) getting a job as a doctor? ... (implying I am a complete failure...) Language is difficult.. Hope this helps a bit.


Steve-Archer

It is an incorrect use of English for this Dutch sentence. It is how non-native English speakers speak using literal translations from their own native English.

It is correct that this program marks it wrong.

If you insist on using the form "How am I ... " then you need to change the rest of the sentence.

i.e. Incorrect "How am I getting ..." Correct "How am I going to get ..."

To say "How am I getting a job as a doctor" is actually questioning the fact that you are getting the job, and that you cannot believe it.

e.g. "How am I getting a job as a doctor, i didn't even pass the test"


Domleschg

That doesn't work in English.


L-M-S

What do you mean?


Domleschg

"How do I get a job as a doctor?" means that you don't have a job as a doctor, and want to know how.

"How am I getting a job as a doctor?" suggests that you are actually in the process of getting a job as a doctor, but you don't know how that is happening.


nullusaum

So, it obviously does work. Not the correct translation, though.


Domleschg

Good point. ;-)


jamezh13

When "krijgen" means "to get," does its definition more closely resemble that of "to attain" or "to receive"?


Nierls

krijgen is both receiving and attaining


nullusaum

Great question. Judging from the (standard) German meaning of "kriegen" I'd say the latter ("to receive") - but in the areas near the Netherlands the dialectal meaning of "kriegen" is "to take". Now I'm wondering if it has something to do with "krijgen" and how it is used.


DrNewton2

is doctor a het or de word?


JennyDraper

It's "de dokter".


maradonagol

Why is that incorrect to translate as "how do i get a job as doctor"


rayhaworth

How do I obtain a job as a doctor? ( vind ik goed)


EstelleTweedie

What is a "career" in Dutch? In Afrikaans it's a "loopbaan" - any connection?


Eliasz302

I said "How am I getting a job as a doctor?". Should that not be accepted?


jamesmcles

Again that rubbish Dutch English. They dont have a clue.

should be a doctor


geoff840929

In English how do i find a job is just as good as how ddo i get a job


Nierls

“Finding a job” would be “werk vinden” in Dutch


AmiiAzmy

Why not (als een dokter) ? Does the professions need no indefinite article

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.