"Hoe krijg ik een baan als dokter?"

Translation:How do I get a job as a doctor?

4 years ago

11 Comments


L-M-S
L-M-S

Why is 'How am I getting a job as a doctor' incorrect?

3 years ago

HansOoster

Slightly different meaning: "How do I get... " suggests the job is not yet in hand or even close by. Asking for advice.) "How am I getting ..." implies that a job is closer to hand, but that you have some kind of influence over the outcome. Unless of course, it's asked in a state of despair: As in "How am I (emphasize the I) getting a job as a doctor? ... (implying I am a complete failure...) Language is difficult.. Hope this helps a bit.

2 years ago

Steve-Archer

It is an incorrect use of English for this Dutch sentence. It is how non-native English speakers speak using literal translations from their own native English.

It is correct that this program marks it wrong.

If you insist on using the form "How am I ... " then you need to change the rest of the sentence.

i.e. Incorrect "How am I getting ..." Correct "How am I going to get ..."

To say "How am I getting a job as a doctor" is actually questioning the fact that you are getting the job, and that you cannot believe it.

e.g. "How am I getting a job as a doctor, i didn't even pass the test"

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

When "krijgen" means "to get," does its definition more closely resemble that of "to attain" or "to receive"?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

krijgen is both receiving and attaining

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Great question. Judging from the (standard) German meaning of "kriegen" I'd say the latter ("to receive") - but in the areas near the Netherlands the dialectal meaning of "kriegen" is "to take". Now I'm wondering if it has something to do with "krijgen" and how it is used.

3 years ago

rayhaworth

How do I obtain a job as a doctor? ( vind ik goed)

2 years ago

DrNewton2

is doctor a het or de word?

1 year ago

JennyDraper

It's "de dokter".

7 months ago

Eliasz302

I said "How am I getting a job as a doctor?". Should that not be accepted?

1 year ago

Carlos_0701

Well, first of all, you have to be an Asian (ten eerste moet je een Aziaat zijn)

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.