"Este es un pescado."

Translation:This is a fish.

June 21, 2013

20 Comments


adam.dimit

Wouldn't pez be more correct for fish in this sense? I thought pescado was closer to "fish meat" in meaning

August 13, 2014

cdhicks1

I'm with you. We eat pescado, or watch pez.

However Spanishdict.com does not delineate these. It always shows three translations, with the third usually the most correct

September 25, 2014

ElReyLaFram

Yes... pescado is like saying seafood

September 21, 2015

Redblob48

It might be a living fish tho

February 23, 2018

todofixthis

Would Éste es ... (note the accent mark) be wrong here?

June 21, 2013

DEcobra11

Éste/éstos/ésta/éstas with accent is omitting something and then it is acting as a pronoun. "El perro cava un agujero. Éste a su vez se mancha las patas" - > the dog digs a hole. It (éste) also gets its paws dirtt

September 20, 2017

DEcobra11

Dirty*

September 20, 2017

hunter18288

I believe that would be correct, and I think that form is in fact still widely used.

July 19, 2013

todofixthis

Would Esto es ... be wrong here?

June 21, 2013

hunter18288

Yes it would, because the antecedent for "esto" is known and is masculine; therefore, you need the masculine form, which is "este". "Esto" is the neuter form, used for an unknown object or an abstract idea.

July 19, 2013

sirconnorstack

But isn't the antecedent "pescado", which is masculine?

November 2, 2013

hunter18288

Yes, that's why it's "este". Este = masculine, esto = neuter (unknown item or abstract idea), esta = feminine

November 3, 2013

LoriHendrix

Can you give an example and use "esto" in a sentence, please?

March 9, 2016

hunter18288

Esto está mal (this is bad) or Qué es esto? (what is this?)

March 25, 2016

fteisot

I am from Spain and we say "esto es un pescado "

September 10, 2017

JonBastian

In another example, Duo used "esto es un huevo," so that one would appear to be a mistake.

March 11, 2015

Nicole942077

I am having a hard time remembering which words are this, that, these, those and keep getting them confused. Any hints for remembering which is which?

February 19, 2016

Nicole942077

OK, I started to remember it by remembering that the ones with a "t" are close to you: este, estes (this these) and the ones without a "t' are further away: ese, eses (that, those).

March 10, 2016

ArvindPradhan

I thought it was a cheesecake!

March 8, 2016

abs1973

ESTO es un pescado/pez

November 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.