1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este es un pescado."

"Este es un pescado."

Translation:This is a fish.

June 21, 2013

23 Comments


adam.dimit

Wouldn't pez be more correct for fish in this sense? I thought pescado was closer to "fish meat" in meaning


cdhicks1

I'm with you. We eat pescado, or watch pez.

However Spanishdict.com does not delineate these. It always shows three translations, with the third usually the most correct


ElReyLaFram

Yes... pescado is like saying seafood


geoffreybdavies

Now Spanishdict clearly differentiates - Pez is a live fish and Pescado is food (and my Spanish professor too). This question is incorrect use of the words.


Redblob48

It might be a living fish tho


todofixthis

Would Éste es ... (note the accent mark) be wrong here?


DEcobra11

Éste/éstos/ésta/éstas with accent is omitting something and then it is acting as a pronoun. "El perro cava un agujero. Éste a su vez se mancha las patas" - > the dog digs a hole. It (éste) also gets its paws dirtt


hunter18288

I believe that would be correct, and I think that form is in fact still widely used.


todofixthis

Would Esto es ... be wrong here?


hunter18288

Yes it would, because the antecedent for "esto" is known and is masculine; therefore, you need the masculine form, which is "este". "Esto" is the neuter form, used for an unknown object or an abstract idea.


sirconnorstack

But isn't the antecedent "pescado", which is masculine?


hunter18288

Yes, that's why it's "este". Este = masculine, esto = neuter (unknown item or abstract idea), esta = feminine


fteisot

I am from Spain and we say "esto es un pescado "


LoriHendrix

Can you give an example and use "esto" in a sentence, please?


hunter18288

Esto está mal (this is bad) or Qué es esto? (what is this?)


JonBastian

In another example, Duo used "esto es un huevo," so that one would appear to be a mistake.


Nicole942077

I am having a hard time remembering which words are this, that, these, those and keep getting them confused. Any hints for remembering which is which?


Nicole942077

OK, I started to remember it by remembering that the ones with a "t" are close to you: este, estes (this these) and the ones without a "t' are further away: ese, eses (that, those).


ArvindPradhan

I thought it was a cheesecake!


abs1973

ESTO es un pescado/pez


gazelt

I disagree that the indefinite article is needed, or even should be used at all. "Pez" would typically be used for indicating "a" singular fish or multiple live fish, and the article would be required in English. Pescado, on the on the other hand, is dead, ready to be eaten fish - one or several- , so using "pescado" is like saying we are having fish for dinner; In English you wouldn't say we are have A fish for dinner. Yet that is the Duoligo required answer. Seems wrong to me.


JacobLee236644

Esta no es una pipa.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.