"The woman eats the fried chicken."

Translation:La donna mangia il pollo fritto.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Lily488329

I said: La donna mangia il fritto pollo as surely fried would go first

6 months ago

Che-Figata

In Italian, the adjective goes after the noun. There are a few exceptions, but this is the general rule.

1 month ago

JanAdiputra

this is just like Bahasa Indonesia where you put the noun first then the adjective.

2 months ago

Dry_County

Why is not possible "the woman eats fried chicken" ? The article you need to put it?

3 years ago

arrotino

L'articolo "the" non è affatto necessario. In realtà, la frase è meglio senza l'articolo.

3 years ago

Dry_County

Grazie! Sfortunatamante mi era stata data per errata, ma anche secondo me suonava meglio senza articolo..

3 years ago

DorisFortn

Oops- used the French le for il.

4 weeks ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.