"The uncle writes the opposite answer."

Translation:Onklen skriver det modsatte svar.

October 25, 2014

3 Comments


kiika.lozano

Why is it modsattE if it´s singular?

October 25, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    After a definite article, or a possessive pronoun, the "e-form" of an adjective is used, for example:
    Det/Dette modsatte svar = (The/That)/This opposite answer
    Mit/Dit/Jeres/Jørgens modsatte svar = My/Your (singular)/Your (plural)/Jørgen's opposite answer
    Et modsat svar = An opposite answer
    Svaret er modsat = The answer is opposite

    October 25, 2014

kiika.lozano

    Thank you so much :)

    October 25, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.