1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The uncle writes the opposit…

"The uncle writes the opposite answer."

Translation:Onklen skriver det modsatte svar.

October 25, 2014

3 Comments


kiika.lozano

Why is it modsattE if it´s singular?


Xneb

After a definite article, or a possessive pronoun, the "e-form" of an adjective is used, for example:
Det/Dette modsatte svar = (The/That)/This opposite answer
Mit/Dit/Jeres/Jørgens modsatte svar = My/Your (singular)/Your (plural)/Jørgen's opposite answer
Et modsat svar = An opposite answer
Svaret er modsat = The answer is opposite


kiika.lozano

Thank you so much :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.