"The uncle writes the opposite answer."

Translation:Onklen skriver det modsatte svar.

4 years ago

3 Comments


kiika.lozano

Why is it modsattE if it´s singular?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

After a definite article, or a possessive pronoun, the "e-form" of an adjective is used, for example:
Det/Dette modsatte svar = (The/That)/This opposite answer
Mit/Dit/Jeres/Jørgens modsatte svar = My/Your (singular)/Your (plural)/Jørgen's opposite answer
Et modsat svar = An opposite answer
Svaret er modsat = The answer is opposite

4 years ago

kiika.lozano

Thank you so much :)

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.