"Dengenerelledirektør."

Translation:The general director.

4 years ago

26 Comments


user_ken
user_ken

Why is it "generelle" and not "generel" here?

3 years ago

CrazyChao
CrazyChao

You have to use the plural form of an adjective after the definite article. Den is the article, and generelle is the plural form.

3 years ago

blomstredepige

It really isn't the plural form, but the plural form has become identical with the definite singular form.

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

I thought that direktør could mean manager also. General manager is a much more common phrase than general director. I have no idea what a general director is.

4 years ago

Alex212802

It accepted 'the general manager' for me (22/02/16)

2 years ago

Pips75
Pips75Plus

Is this a job title that one finds in Denmark? It makes me think of the French "directeur général", which is most often translated in English as "executive director" or "director general".

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

No, i have never heard of anyone with that title. The leader of a company are usually just "direktøren". A movie director is "instuktøren".

4 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I would say that den generelle direktør corresponds to E. "the general manager". Typically, you'd see it in a football context: Jorge Valdano er klubbens generelle direktør (JV is the club's general manager). "Director-general", on the other hand, is generaldirektør in Danish: DRs nye generaldirektør, Maria Rørbye Rønn (DR's new director-general, MRR).

3 years ago

Winterpants

@Pips: Funny you should say that because I answered Director General and it marked it as wrong. I believe it's a term we also use in the UK.

2 years ago

Evonet
Evonet

My Danish cousin says no Dane would say this!

3 years ago

Malkavianonline

So does my Danish wife!

2 years ago

kiika.lozano

Isn't "generelle" a description and "generalle" a title? Help please...

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Assuming you mean "general" (generaler is the plural), it is a title (Given by Den Danske Ordbog som "(person with) the highest officer-rank in the army or airforce". Generel is the adjective (generelle is the e-form)

4 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Would the word "hoved" also fittable for general? (I know that f.x. "hoved rengøring" means "general cleaning" and I think that would be the one I'd do in the spring- putting all the winter stuff away, cleaning windows and all the corners in my flat etc. Am I right?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'd translate 'hoved' rather with 'main' instead. Gives you a better idea of the usage.

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Thank you!

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

See also the name of Copenhagen's main railway station: Københavns Hovedbanegård -- although this is usually translated as "Copenhagen Central" (a pity in a way, as cities' main railway stations are by no means always centrally located!).

2 years ago

RobLeGrand
RobLeGrandPlus

Would you use this term for a person in charge of the roster of a sports team, like "general manager" in North America?

3 years ago

plakatas

What about CEO?

2 years ago

MarinaSo09

despite all this, it is still ONE director so how is that plural

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not plural, but the definite singular form of the adjective does ressemble its plural form.

2 years ago

laurafinland
laurafinland

is this synonymous with administrerende direktør?

2 years ago

Rich524475

It has been noted by several actual Danes that no Dane would ever use this phrase: "Den generelle direktør," as there is no such title at all in the Danish language, even though when literally translated it means the General Manager or Director; and we do have general managers in English --- especially for professional sports teams. But the same position på dansk must be a title other than "den generelle directør". I believe this phrase is here to teach us that when the adjective is specific, as in this case, it takes the plural form. Therefore, please correct this phrase so that it teaches us the correct Dansk terms and title in the Danish language and not just a literal translation of the English.

3 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Well, the title IS used: e.g.

-- Real-præsident Florentino Perez vil ansætte Hierro som erstatning for Jorge Valdano som klubbens generelle direktør"

-- "Arbejdsloven fastsætter yderligere begrundelsen for at afskedige den generelle direktør"

but not commonly, it's true (most references seem to be to the general managers of foreign football teams, or of other set-ups outside Denmark).

3 months ago

Rich524475

Please correct this as Danes never would say this.

3 months ago

Rich524475

Please change this and correct it as no Dane would say this and it teaches improper Dansk wording.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.