1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den generelle direktør."

"Den generelle direktør."

Translation:The general director.

October 25, 2014

33 Comments


user_ken

Why is it "generelle" and not "generel" here?


CrazyChao

You have to use the plural form of an adjective after the definite article. Den is the article, and generelle is the plural form.


blomstredepige

It really isn't the plural form, but the plural form has become identical with the definite singular form.


Martinsspiegel

I thought that direktør could mean manager also. General manager is a much more common phrase than general director. I have no idea what a general director is.


Alex212802

It accepted 'the general manager' for me (22/02/16)


Pips75

Is this a job title that one finds in Denmark? It makes me think of the French "directeur général", which is most often translated in English as "executive director" or "director general".


tddk

No, i have never heard of anyone with that title. The leader of a company are usually just "direktøren". A movie director is "instuktøren".


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I would say that den generelle direktør corresponds to E. "the general manager". Typically, you'd see it in a football context: Jorge Valdano er klubbens generelle direktør (JV is the club's general manager). "Director-general", on the other hand, is generaldirektør in Danish: DRs nye generaldirektør, Maria Rørbye Rønn (DR's new director-general, MRR).


Winterpants

@Pips: Funny you should say that because I answered Director General and it marked it as wrong. I believe it's a term we also use in the UK.


Evonet

My Danish cousin says no Dane would say this!


Malkavianonline

So does my Danish wife!


RobLeGrand

Would you use this term for a person in charge of the roster of a sports team, like "general manager" in North America?


plakatas

What about CEO?


MarinaSo09

despite all this, it is still ONE director so how is that plural


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not plural, but the definite singular form of the adjective does ressemble its plural form.


Rich524475

It has been noted by several actual Danes that no Dane would ever use this phrase: "Den generelle direktør," as there is no such title at all in the Danish language, even though when literally translated it means the General Manager or Director; and we do have general managers in English --- especially for professional sports teams. But the same position på dansk must be a title other than "den generelle directør". I believe this phrase is here to teach us that when the adjective is specific, as in this case, it takes the plural form. Therefore, please correct this phrase so that it teaches us the correct Dansk terms and title in the Danish language and not just a literal translation of the English.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Well, the title IS used: e.g.

-- Real-præsident Florentino Perez vil ansætte Hierro som erstatning for Jorge Valdano som klubbens generelle direktør"

-- "Arbejdsloven fastsætter yderligere begrundelsen for at afskedige den generelle direktør"

but not commonly, it's true (most references seem to be to the general managers of foreign football teams, or of other set-ups outside Denmark).


Jan308446

That's danglish, not danish


nick23635

I think in English English we would say director general and not general director


kiika.lozano

Isn't "generelle" a description and "generalle" a title? Help please...


Xneb

Assuming you mean "general" (generaler is the plural), it is a title (Given by Den Danske Ordbog som "(person with) the highest officer-rank in the army or airforce". Generel is the adjective (generelle is the e-form)


Indra927477

Would the word "hoved" also fittable for general? (I know that f.x. "hoved rengøring" means "general cleaning" and I think that would be the one I'd do in the spring- putting all the winter stuff away, cleaning windows and all the corners in my flat etc. Am I right?


RyagonIV

I'd translate 'hoved' rather with 'main' instead. Gives you a better idea of the usage.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

See also the name of Copenhagen's main railway station: Københavns Hovedbanegård -- although this is usually translated as "Copenhagen Central" (a pity in a way, as cities' main railway stations are by no means always centrally located!).


Rich524475

Please correct this as Danes never would say this.


Rich524475

Please change this and correct it as no Dane would say this and it teaches improper Dansk wording.


thor.dk

The leading director of a private compagny (CEO) is called 'den administrerende direktør'. 'Den generelle direktør' is not a title you will hear in Denmark, it does not exist! In some old, state-owned compagnies like the national railways, you still have the old title 'generaldirektør' (general ~ general as in the army!). Like in English you must distinguish between 1) generel = standard/common/regular and 2) general = high ranking officer. (I'm Danish!)


laurafinland

is this synonymous with administrerende direktør?


birte204374

what is meant by that statement?


Fred-3-CMY

I wonder... Why is "generel" (the -el part") pronounced with an [a] sound, whilst "universel" is pronounced with an [ɛ] sound? The latter is true for "speciel", too.

Why is "generel" not spelled "general" then?

By the way, there is also "generaldirektør"... Perhaps, the exercise got it wrong...


Marty62203

The third e is pronounced like a; it's that right?


Marty62203

Weren't we told to translate "direktør" as "manager"? So, general manager?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.