"Den generelle direktør."

Translation:The general director.

October 25, 2014

27 Comments


user_ken

Why is it "generelle" and not "generel" here?

January 14, 2015

CrazyChao

You have to use the plural form of an adjective after the definite article. Den is the article, and generelle is the plural form.

January 29, 2015

blomstredepige

It really isn't the plural form, but the plural form has become identical with the definite singular form.

December 9, 2015

Martinsspiegel

I thought that direktør could mean manager also. General manager is a much more common phrase than general director. I have no idea what a general director is.

November 12, 2014

Alex212802

It accepted 'the general manager' for me (22/02/16)

February 22, 2016

Pips75

Is this a job title that one finds in Denmark? It makes me think of the French "directeur général", which is most often translated in English as "executive director" or "director general".

December 5, 2014

tddk

No, i have never heard of anyone with that title. The leader of a company are usually just "direktøren". A movie director is "instuktøren".

December 11, 2014

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I would say that den generelle direktør corresponds to E. "the general manager". Typically, you'd see it in a football context: Jorge Valdano er klubbens generelle direktør (JV is the club's general manager). "Director-general", on the other hand, is generaldirektør in Danish: DRs nye generaldirektør, Maria Rørbye Rønn (DR's new director-general, MRR).

October 17, 2015

Winterpants

@Pips: Funny you should say that because I answered Director General and it marked it as wrong. I believe it's a term we also use in the UK.

September 22, 2016

Evonet

My Danish cousin says no Dane would say this!

August 3, 2015

Malkavianonline

So does my Danish wife!

May 2, 2016

RobLeGrand

Would you use this term for a person in charge of the roster of a sports team, like "general manager" in North America?

April 5, 2015

plakatas

What about CEO?

April 20, 2016

MarinaSo09

despite all this, it is still ONE director so how is that plural

August 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not plural, but the definite singular form of the adjective does ressemble its plural form.

October 8, 2016

kiika.lozano

Isn't "generelle" a description and "generalle" a title? Help please...

October 25, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Assuming you mean "general" (generaler is the plural), it is a title (Given by Den Danske Ordbog som "(person with) the highest officer-rank in the army or airforce". Generel is the adjective (generelle is the e-form)

    October 25, 2014

Indra927477

    Would the word "hoved" also fittable for general? (I know that f.x. "hoved rengøring" means "general cleaning" and I think that would be the one I'd do in the spring- putting all the winter stuff away, cleaning windows and all the corners in my flat etc. Am I right?

    April 16, 2016

RyagonIV

    I'd translate 'hoved' rather with 'main' instead. Gives you a better idea of the usage.

    June 13, 2016

Indra927477

    Thank you!

    June 28, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    See also the name of Copenhagen's main railway station: Københavns Hovedbanegård -- although this is usually translated as "Copenhagen Central" (a pity in a way, as cities' main railway stations are by no means always centrally located!).

    July 5, 2016

Rich524475

    It has been noted by several actual Danes that no Dane would ever use this phrase: "Den generelle direktør," as there is no such title at all in the Danish language, even though when literally translated it means the General Manager or Director; and we do have general managers in English --- especially for professional sports teams. But the same position på dansk must be a title other than "den generelle directør". I believe this phrase is here to teach us that when the adjective is specific, as in this case, it takes the plural form. Therefore, please correct this phrase so that it teaches us the correct Dansk terms and title in the Danish language and not just a literal translation of the English.

    September 2, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    Well, the title IS used: e.g.

    -- Real-præsident Florentino Perez vil ansætte Hierro som erstatning for Jorge Valdano som klubbens generelle direktør"

    -- "Arbejdsloven fastsætter yderligere begrundelsen for at afskedige den generelle direktør"

    but not commonly, it's true (most references seem to be to the general managers of foreign football teams, or of other set-ups outside Denmark).

    September 11, 2018

Jan308446

    That's danglish, not danish

    June 2, 2019

laurafinland

    is this synonymous with administrerende direktør?

    January 11, 2016

Rich524475

    Please correct this as Danes never would say this.

    September 10, 2018

Rich524475

    Please change this and correct it as no Dane would say this and it teaches improper Dansk wording.

    September 19, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.