1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi arriviamo dalla stazione…

"Noi arriviamo dalla stazione."

Translation:We arrive from the station.

June 21, 2013

7 Comments


bogie11

I have never heard "we arrive from the station" in english. I think this would more appropriately be said as "we came from the station". The phrasing in Italian is sometimes a bit strange.


alanvoe

"to arrive from somewhere" is correct English, although "to come from somewhere" is indeed more usual.

Reference:


becky1890

Not gramarly correct uggghh:-[


Francesco817465

The sentence is technically possible but unlikely. English normally uses the preposition 'at' with the verb 'arrive'. As I understand the sentence context, the correct wording would be 'We come from the station'


thopras

Why do you think that "da" means "from"? Don't you know Italian restaurants which are called like "Da Roberto" which definitely means "at Roberto".


vittorio339914

Judging from the age of most comments (5 years) there's no point in my complaining. Duo's mistake is not in the 'from' but the 'arrive'. One of the many meanings of 'arrivare' is synonymous with 'venire'= to come. Hence, "I come from the station". We can't blame a non-English speaker for choosing 'arrive' rather than 'come' but we must blame them for not correcting their error - they insist we correct OUR errors for it's how we learn.


vittorio339914

My apologies - they just allowed "We come from the station", but then let themselves down by putting "arrive" as an alternative!`

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.