"La fourmi est seule."

Translation:The ant is alone.

June 21, 2013

51 Comments


dontfeartheringo

Mnemonic hint! 'la fourmi' is ant, an ant's bite burns because of formic acid. Et voila!

October 29, 2013

fyggs

Or, your aunt gives you gifts, and you say, "For me?"

March 6, 2014

dadaduo

Or an ant drops a leaf near your foot and it expects you to say, "for me?"

March 30, 2014

aisha0709

you 3 are geniuses

May 29, 2014

twangerke

I wonder why could I give a Lingot to a deleted comment like this one below my post? (by smearedlink)

July 8, 2014

smearedink

Incidentally, it has never been clear to me why the comment was deleted.

July 8, 2014

Jagdkommando

i heard the same thing! LOL it went like, "La for me est seul." first time i encountered the word "fourmi." damn.

September 30, 2014

mathwizard1232

It's a trap! The ants are never alone!

February 8, 2014

Danysuar

they are if they are infected with cordyceps

June 1, 2014

AwesomelyHumble

Outcast from the group

August 12, 2015

Prammus

He told the queen she was looking a bit thin. Needless to say he's no longer welcome in that colony.

January 15, 2014

oggof

The poor ant

February 16, 2014

dadaduo

Are you confusing ants and bees again?

March 30, 2014

Hotrootsoup

Une fourmi n'est pas une abeille!

July 19, 2014

AlisaBenjuh

hahaha

September 12, 2014

fersetiawan

What a poor ant. Forever alone~

June 24, 2014

laFrance01

It ain't a party animal, I guess...

February 2, 2014

Avengethethrone

I cried

September 12, 2014

pilar.mvongo

me too

November 21, 2014

Salutalice

the ant is lonely

January 31, 2014

EltonJohnL

Hey everyone, i have a doubt about one word of this sentence. It's about the particular " e " in the final of the word seule, well, what is the hint? Is it matching with female or masculine name or what? " support me please...

December 26, 2013

liamtbrand

the e is because the ant is feminine

December 28, 2013

fyggs

But I got it right with "suel"...

March 6, 2014

AabLevellen

Suel is not a correct spelling.

March 30, 2014

fyggs

Well spotted, I made a typo.

March 30, 2014

marx_00

Either lonely or alone are correct. Am I right?

February 1, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes.

March 10, 2014

lashan.r

Poor ant. Tell you what, here's my boot, he'll be your lifelong companion >:)

March 5, 2014

tigerbread99

what did he ever do to you D:

May 12, 2014

GhostDog13

Don't kill monsieur fourmi, s'il est plait!

August 7, 2014

LachyBalboa

I find that very hard to believe.

September 2, 2014

emmett.w93

That poor ant :(

March 2, 2014

luciana.gu1

Poor little thing!

August 6, 2014

4aIx6

"all by my selfff"

January 21, 2018

Ahmadhadd

what a sentence !

May 27, 2014

Jordan_Gil

Difference between seul and seule???

June 28, 2014

LalaDGDG

seule is feminine

July 15, 2018

pilar.mvongo

when I see seul I think of seal. Seals are cute

November 21, 2014

b.qurban

Oh you should meet la vache seule then.

December 9, 2014

tatyanafranca

Poor ant, alone on Duolingo's world!

December 9, 2014

avikalohany99

What is the difference between seul and seule??

August 21, 2014

Jackjon

Seul modifies a masculine noun, Seule modifies a feminine noun.

August 21, 2014

pilar.mvongo

seul is not correct spelling or its masculine and feminine

November 21, 2014

Supersonic_

Solo fourmi rouge. Aucun! Aucun! Il est fort insecte il est ;)

August 27, 2014

Cyanuret

Poor lonely ant :(

September 23, 2014

pilar.mvongo

poor ant i didnt know he could be lonely.

November 21, 2014

Redwars22

Pouvre formi! Elle non a pas de amis?

February 12, 2017

Philipo.

C'est très mélancolique, non?

September 11, 2018

Saara588276

Tag yourself I'm the ant

October 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.