"Does he need a book?"

Translation:An dteastaíonn leabhar uaidh?

4 years ago

12 Comments


moloughl
moloughl

There doesn't seem to be much distinction between "want" and "need" in Irish going by de Bhaldraithe and Ó Dónaill. Here are some of the ways of saying the above sentence.

  • An dteastaíonn leabhar uaidh?
  • An bhfuil leabhar ag teastáil uaidh?
  • An bhfuil leabhar uaidh?
  • An bhfuil gá aige le leabhar?
  • Nach mór leabhar dó?
  • An bhfuil leabhar de dhíth air?
  • An bhfuil leabhar in easnamh air?
  • An bhfuil sé ar díth leabhair?
  • An bhfuil díth leabhair air?
  • An bhfuil ceal leabhair air?
  • An bhfuil easpa leabhair air?
  • An bhfuil díobháil leabhair air?
  • An bhfuil leabhar de dhíobháil air?
2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

OMG, so helpful but maybe not so helpful right now, lol. A little overwhelming. I am sure it is the same in English but I would be happy just to learn the one way of saying it.....

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

If Tá ... uaidh means "He needs...", why does An bhfuil... uaidh not mean "Does he need..."?

Or should that answer be accepted?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Tá … uaidh can mean either “He wants …” or “He needs …”.

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I thought that was the case, but on some of the sentences, the hover-over hint for Tá ... uaidh is "He needs...". I remember thinking that I thought the hint was a mistake, so maybe it's not correct? If I come across that hint again, I'll post it here.

Edit: Maybe I got it backwards, and it's Teastaíonn...uaidh that can be translated "He wants..." and "He needs...".

Edit 2: I think this thread explains what I was thinking.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I beleive Teastaigh can be used to mean "want", but it's (almost) always "need" when used by native speakers

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, some of the dictionary hints are still incorrect. Be sure to report them whenever you discover such.

4 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

what rule is happening in the sentence that Teastaionn gets eclipsed?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

The question marker "an" requires eclipsis in this case

see

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/satz2.htm#Die%20Entscheidugsfrage

An / nach require eclipsis, ar / nár require lenition

3 years ago

farrelly608

I have at least three translations for UAIBH. How can they all be correct?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Uaibh is the second person plural form of the prepositional pronoun ó. It generally means "from you" (plural). What other translations of it do you have?

2 years ago

Joshua807325

An bhfuil leabhar de dhíth air?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.