"Does he need a book?"

Translation:An dteastaíonn leabhar uaidh?

October 25, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    There doesn't seem to be much distinction between "want" and "need" in Irish going by de Bhaldraithe and Ó Dónaill. Here are some of the ways of saying the above sentence.

    • An dteastaíonn leabhar uaidh?
    • An bhfuil leabhar ag teastáil uaidh?
    • An bhfuil leabhar uaidh?
    • An bhfuil gá aige le leabhar?
    • Nach mór leabhar dó?
    • An bhfuil leabhar de dhíth air?
    • An bhfuil leabhar in easnamh air?
    • An bhfuil sé ar díth leabhair?
    • An bhfuil díth leabhair air?
    • An bhfuil ceal leabhair air?
    • An bhfuil easpa leabhair air?
    • An bhfuil díobháil leabhair air?
    • An bhfuil leabhar de dhíobháil air?
    April 2, 2016

becky3086

    OMG, so helpful but maybe not so helpful right now, lol. A little overwhelming. I am sure it is the same in English but I would be happy just to learn the one way of saying it.....

    September 12, 2016

AnCatDubh

    Are these differences a dialectical/register thing?

    December 18, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes. The poet Cathal Buí Mac Giolla Ghunna used two of them in the one line in his poem An Bonnán Buí.

      Is chan easpa bidh ach díobháil dí
      A d'fhág i do luí thú ar chúl do chinn

      December 19, 2018

freymuth

      If Tá ... uaidh means "He needs...", why does An bhfuil... uaidh not mean "Does he need..."?

      Or should that answer be accepted?

      October 25, 2014

scilling

      Tá … uaidh can mean either “He wants …” or “He needs …”.

      October 25, 2014

freymuth

      I thought that was the case, but on some of the sentences, the hover-over hint for Tá ... uaidh is "He needs...". I remember thinking that I thought the hint was a mistake, so maybe it's not correct? If I come across that hint again, I'll post it here.

      Edit: Maybe I got it backwards, and it's Teastaíonn...uaidh that can be translated "He wants..." and "He needs...".

      Edit 2: I think this thread explains what I was thinking.

      October 25, 2014

scilling

      Yes, some of the dictionary hints are still incorrect. Be sure to report them whenever you discover such.

      October 25, 2014

galaxyrocker

      I beleive Teastaigh can be used to mean "want", but it's (almost) always "need" when used by native speakers

      October 25, 2014

Leighfy7

      what rule is happening in the sentence that Teastaionn gets eclipsed?

      July 1, 2015

Ballygawley

      The question marker "an" requires eclipsis in this case

      see

      http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/satz2.htm#Die%20Entscheidugsfrage

      An / nach require eclipsis, ar / nár require lenition

      July 16, 2015

farrelly608

      I have at least three translations for UAIBH. How can they all be correct?

      April 9, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Uaibh is the second person plural form of the prepositional pronoun ó. It generally means "from you" (plural). What other translations of it do you have?

        April 9, 2016

Joshua807325

        An bhfuil leabhar de dhíth air?

        September 25, 2017
        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.