"In pasticceria c'è solo uno."

Translation:In the bakery there is only one.

June 21, 2013

20 Comments


h0w412d

Why is there no article for pasticceria?

June 21, 2013

Nordicsea

I have the same question: Why not La pasticceria?

August 4, 2013

xyphax

Here's the duo strand about inclusion of articles.

comment/1012366

Nitram includes this rule:

Do no use the article in structures with adverbs of place using the preposition "in"

Also, here are some really good examples ..

"in pizzeria, ingelateria, in macelleria, insalumeria, in profumeria, inperiferia etc. ... in banca, in piscina, in biblioteca,in discoteca, in palestra, inufficio, in chiesa, in campagna,in montagna, in edicola, incentro, in periferia, in vacanza etc."

.. taken from this link
http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=385

April 1, 2014

NancyMihalich

It looks like the preposition "in" goes before buildings and/or places, xyphax. I went to your second link and took the test. I missed six questions but I got four questions correct! Is the Benvenuti link taken from a textbook or is it a course? No one said a foreign language was easy! heee! heee! Thanks!

April 1, 2014

xyphax

Yeah this is hard stuff; there does seem to be some logic to it after all :-)
The link is from Marziotta's page.

comment/233855

April 14, 2014

DylanSkusek

ONLY ONE WHAT??!?? ONE HIGHLANDER? I NEED TO KNOW

April 14, 2014

jyseltz

Only one chocolate bubka!

April 29, 2014

seanwtreacy

That was my thought too. The highlander of bakers.

June 1, 2014

Lodoviko

My dictionary describes pasticceria as "confectioner's (shop), cake shop, patisserie." Bakery is "panetteria." Thanks.

August 19, 2013

confusedbeetle

i put pastry shop and got a tick

September 3, 2013

Stronzia

There are involved different culinary traditions: in Italy there aren't bakeries! If I'm not wrong at the Anglo-Saxon bakery you can buy cakes, puddings, muffins, meatpie.. sweet and salt things, anything "baked". Traditionally you can't buy creams or jellies in a bakery, do you? In Italy, "panetteria" is where you buy bread (a lot of type of bread) and nothing else (maybe some biscuits, of course nothing with meat); "pasticceria" is where you buy only sweets: cakes, creams, tiramisù, biscuits, fingerfoods, candies etc. (nothing with salt); "gastronomia" is where you buy all the rest "baked" (lasagna, roast beef, etc.)

June 16, 2014

spacer5

I think that Lodoviko is correct about this distinction. "Pastry shop" is a more appropriate translation than 'bakery."

April 23, 2014

KSmitch

This bakery isn't big enough for the two of us.

December 30, 2013

xyphax

lol .. maybe it should end with .. capisci :D

March 29, 2014

JxPatrizia

For certain types of shops, etc., in Italian, they use "in pasticceria" for in the bakery. another example is "in macelleria" in the butcher shop. I don't have any grammar books with me, however, somewhere on the 'net one should be able to find a listing.

October 26, 2013

roginello

Why is pastry shop unacceptable here?

April 4, 2014

JelledD1991

Isnt it:

Nel pasticceria instead of 'in'?

July 14, 2013

DiavoloRosso

cake shop is a good alternative

October 1, 2013

LindaSmith5

The slow speed reader is not working for this phrase

February 1, 2014

missyjane_t

I call dibs(mine!) if there is only one tirimisu...

September 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.