1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In pasticceria c'è solo uno."

"In pasticceria c'è solo uno."

Translation:In the bakery there is only one.

June 21, 2013

20 Comments


h0w412d

Why is there no article for pasticceria?


Nordicsea

I have the same question: Why not La pasticceria?


xyphax

Here's the duo strand about inclusion of articles.

comment/1012366

Nitram includes this rule:

Do no use the article in structures with adverbs of place using the preposition "in"

Also, here are some really good examples ..

"in pizzeria, ingelateria, in macelleria, insalumeria, in profumeria, inperiferia etc. ... in banca, in piscina, in biblioteca,in discoteca, in palestra, inufficio, in chiesa, in campagna,in montagna, in edicola, incentro, in periferia, in vacanza etc."

.. taken from this link
http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=385


NancyMihalich

It looks like the preposition "in" goes before buildings and/or places, xyphax. I went to your second link and took the test. I missed six questions but I got four questions correct! Is the Benvenuti link taken from a textbook or is it a course? No one said a foreign language was easy! heee! heee! Thanks!


xyphax

Yeah this is hard stuff; there does seem to be some logic to it after all :-)
The link is from Marziotta's page.

comment/233855


DylanSkusek

ONLY ONE WHAT??!?? ONE HIGHLANDER? I NEED TO KNOW


jyseltz

Only one chocolate bubka!


seanwtreacy

That was my thought too. The highlander of bakers.


Lodoviko

My dictionary describes pasticceria as "confectioner's (shop), cake shop, patisserie." Bakery is "panetteria." Thanks.


confusedbeetle

i put pastry shop and got a tick


Stronzia

There are involved different culinary traditions: in Italy there aren't bakeries! If I'm not wrong at the Anglo-Saxon bakery you can buy cakes, puddings, muffins, meatpie.. sweet and salt things, anything "baked". Traditionally you can't buy creams or jellies in a bakery, do you? In Italy, "panetteria" is where you buy bread (a lot of type of bread) and nothing else (maybe some biscuits, of course nothing with meat); "pasticceria" is where you buy only sweets: cakes, creams, tiramisù, biscuits, fingerfoods, candies etc. (nothing with salt); "gastronomia" is where you buy all the rest "baked" (lasagna, roast beef, etc.)


spacer5

I think that Lodoviko is correct about this distinction. "Pastry shop" is a more appropriate translation than 'bakery."


KSmitch

This bakery isn't big enough for the two of us.


xyphax

lol .. maybe it should end with .. capisci :D


JxPatrizia

For certain types of shops, etc., in Italian, they use "in pasticceria" for in the bakery. another example is "in macelleria" in the butcher shop. I don't have any grammar books with me, however, somewhere on the 'net one should be able to find a listing.


roginello

Why is pastry shop unacceptable here?


JelledD1991

Isnt it:

Nel pasticceria instead of 'in'?


DiavoloRosso

cake shop is a good alternative


LindaSmith5

The slow speed reader is not working for this phrase


missyjane_t

I call dibs(mine!) if there is only one tirimisu...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.