1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser soldaterne suppe?"

"Spiser soldaterne suppe?"

Translation:Do the soldiers eat soup?

October 25, 2014

25 Comments


crazy_c

Does one eat or drink soup? I suppose that is a philosophical rather than a linguistic question.


Indra927477

In some languages it would even sound very weird if you'd say that you are drinking soup (like Latvian- it is ALWAYS to eat soup). I'm not sure but I could guess that it comes historically because of the structure of soup. I suppose the spanish and chinese soups are more liquid- like a broth- with less vegetables and stuff. Latvian soups were historically much thicker, they were called "vira"- some kind of stew almost.


bonnythedog

It's a culinary rather than a philosophical or linguistic question!

You drink soup. If you are eating it, it's not soup. It's stew!

Are you using a spoon? Soup. Are you using a fork? Stew. HTH. :)


epac-mcl

There is a third explanation; "to sup soup". Generally this means, to eat or drink in small portions by using the lips. "To sup" is a very old term, and can be traced throughout Europe. Nowadays it is used for a particular light evening meal, "supper".

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/sup


Jay709846

Stew is not eaten with a fork. Stew is just chunkier.


Balaur

It could also be a linguistic question. Indeed in some languages, one drinks soup rather than eating it. That's how it is in Chinese, at least.


diego_d

In Spanish you drink soup too.


dreadedstone

I think it depends on the language, the culture and the dialect... I'm Flemish so I speak Dutch. In Dutch, it's no problem to say both "drinking soup" or "eating soup", but it still depends on were you live and your dialect. In my region we often uses "drinking soup". In English I'm not sure what to use, but to me "I'm drinking soup" sounds more natural. In Danish, I don't have the slightest idea, but I'd guess from this lesson they prefer "eating soup".


mikeinmt

FINALLY a useful sentence that I will use when small talking to Danish people!


ameyadan

In question form of sentence, does the verb always come before the noun?


RahulR30

'Will the soldiers eat soup' should also be accepted. But it is not


epac-mcl

There is a difference between "Do the soldiers eat soup?" and "Will the soldiers eat soup?"The first questions if the soldiers eat soup generally. (Are they eating soup?) The second implies that they are about to make a choice either to eat, or not to eat the soup. "Will the soldiers eat soup?" would be "Vil soldaterne spise suppe?"

Edit: Correction as mentioned below: Your sentence "Will the soldiers eat soup" would translate as "Skal soldaterne spise suppe", and not "Spiser soldaterne suppe".


crazy_c

In Danish "Skal soldaterne spise suppe?" would be the translation of "Will the soldiers eat soup.


epac-mcl

Tak for korrektionen. Det tager jeg til mig.


Nissemanden

Hej Epac, lige en rettelse. Selvom "korrektionen" er grammatisk korrekt, så lyder det meget unaturligt og lyder lidt som om du bliver straffet fysisk ;) - Jeg ville bruge ordet "rettelsen" i stedet! :) Ha' en god dag


epac-mcl

Tak for rettelsen :)


Elepha1

Would »soldiers« instead of »the soldiers« be correct, too?


Nissemanden

the ending -ne is what is making it "the soldiers". If it were to be soldiers, the sentence would be "Spiser soldater supper?"


Jay709846

At first I thought that the soldiers were being eaten!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.