Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Spiser soldaterne suppe?"

Translation:Do the soldiers eat soup?

3 years ago

18 Comments


crazy_c

Does one eat or drink soup? I suppose that is a philosophical rather than a linguistic question.

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

It could also be a linguistic question. Indeed in some languages, one drinks soup rather than eating it. That's how it is in Chinese, at least.

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

In Spanish you drink soup too.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

No, in China they "slurp" soup. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/slurp

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

In some languages it would even sound very weird if you'd say that you are drinking soup (like Latvian- it is ALWAYS to eat soup). I'm not sure but I could guess that it comes historically because of the structure of soup. I suppose the spanish and chinese soups are more liquid- like a broth- with less vegetables and stuff. Latvian soups were historically much thicker, they were called "vira"- some kind of stew almost.

2 years ago

mikeinmt

FINALLY a useful sentence that I will use when small talking to Danish people!

10 months ago

mqrtal

Would "Jeg drikker suppe" be incorrect? Or would I have to say "Jeg spiser suppe"?

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Perhaps a native Danish speaker will see your question. Until then ...

Duolingo uses "spiser" with "suppe".

glosbe.com has a couple of sentences demonstrating the use of "suppe" in Danish. The examples use the verb "spiser" when soup is consumed.

If you do an online search, you'll find lots of sentences using "spiser suppe", but almost nothing using "drikker suppe".

3 years ago

mqrtal

Thanks for the information! I'm guessing it is supposed to be "spiser". Once again, takk!

3 years ago

Nissemanden

Danish native speaker here. I can confirm that we do indeed say "Jeg spiser suppe".

3 years ago

MissEdith
MissEdith

If you say "jeg drikker suppe" it would indicate that you have the soup in a mug or a bowl and that you're consuming it without the use of a spoon, so yeah, I'd say you have to say "Jeg spiser suppe" (native Danish speaker)

3 years ago

Nissemanden

I can confirm this.

3 years ago

RahulR30

'Will the soldiers eat soup' should also be accepted. But it is not

11 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

There is a difference between "Do the soldiers eat soup?" and "Will the soldiers eat soup?"The first questions if the soldiers eat soup generally. (Are they eating soup?) The second implies that they are about to make a choice either to eat, or not to eat the soup. "Will the soldiers eat soup?" would be "Vil soldaterne spise suppe?"

Edit: Correction as mentioned below: Your sentence "Will the soldiers eat soup" would translate as "Skal soldaterne spise suppe", and not "Spiser soldaterne suppe".

11 months ago

crazy_c

In Danish "Skal soldaterne spise suppe?" would be the translation of "Will the soldiers eat soup.

11 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Tak for korrektionen. Det tager jeg til mig.

11 months ago

Nissemanden

Hej Epac, lige en rettelse. Selvom "korrektionen" er grammatisk korrekt, så lyder det meget unaturligt og lyder lidt som om du bliver straffet fysisk ;) - Jeg ville bruge ordet "rettelsen" i stedet! :) Ha' en god dag

11 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Tak for rettelsen :)

11 months ago