"We are in August."

Translation:Siamo in agosto.

June 21, 2013

22 Comments


nadjalench2011

Why in?

February 9, 2014

s_augustyn

A native speaker on another question said to use "a" for all months except April and August, for which you use "in"

March 24, 2019

bandie

Why isn't correct augusto instead of agosto? Tapping on August duolingo shows both translation.

August 28, 2014

gaestan

Augusto is a name :D Agosto is the month

October 19, 2018

Leteye0

I have the same problem. and I had only one step to finish the test

January 29, 2017

peteraasch

Why is it ad and not a?

June 21, 2013

dnovinc

Just to clarify, another correct translation is: "Siamo ad agosto"

In a nutshell, just to sound better. "a" would be difficult to distinguish since "August" begins with the same vowel. Therefore "d" is added to form "ad" = to

Similar thing happens when you have "e" before a word that begins with a vowel (Donne ed uomini)

Using this "euphonic D" is optional, but recommended when encountering identical vowels or when certain phrases simply sound better: "ad esempio. ( = for example)"

check this for more information: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm

June 21, 2013

benyscott

But if it is optional why does Duolingo counts it wrong when you use "a" ?

August 12, 2014

gaestan

http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/d-eufonica It turns out that the euphonic d can only be used if there is the same vowel in the conjunction and the following word. I think it is a rather newly introduced rule(?). For example: You cannot write "ad esempio" since the vowel in the conjunction is an "a" and the word starts with an "e". It is more advisable to use the expression "per esempio", although "ad esempio" is widely used and accepted while talking. In the sentence "Siamo ad agosto", putting the d is compulsory if you are writing, especially if it's a formal situation, an exam and so on. Some people may be very strict and count that as a mistake. You cannot write "Donne ed uomini", but you can write "Donne ed elefanti". (I'm sorry for the dumb examples, it was just to better explain this rule which I personally find really stupid, as a native Italian speaker). I wanted to clarify this since my teacher made almost all of my class fail because of such a small error last year :)

October 19, 2018

Tongue-twisted

Thank you.... that helped! :)

January 27, 2014

gaestan

I swear I have never heard the sentence "Siamo in agosto" in my whole life. I think that the only accepted answer here should be "Siamo ad agosto".

October 19, 2018

modisag

I wanted to use in but then i decided to use "ad" and i was correct....i was testing out an advice/theory i recieved earlier on the issue. So this settles it ad and in can sometimes be used as the same thing

October 10, 2014

anapanone

I thought siamo was permanent 'to be' while stiamo is temporary...isn't being in a month temporary?

February 15, 2014

henrybrice

Siamo is to be, stiamo is more to stay

October 4, 2014

hayley_t

Yes but I think they were asking about the general difference between "essere" and "stare"...I was under the impression that "essere" was for more permanent traits (she is a woman, she is a teacher) than "stare" (she is late, I've also heard "she is at the zoo")...?

October 10, 2014

kathevaleri

It didn't occur to me to try "Siamo ad agosto", i used " in". Why would ad be correct?

June 6, 2015

gill.clark.792

so, what is "fra" used for?

October 30, 2016

Laura503046

"Fra" in among, "tra" is between. So using "fra" wouldnt sound right - siamo fra agosto = we are amongst august

July 8, 2018

srrusso

I appreciate your explanation. I have only seen that they are interchangeable. Nebulous issues like this should be explained to us beginners. Duolingo implicitly gives a "Because" answer to our "Why" questions.

July 8, 2018

carobarro

dl accepted "ad agosto? so you could say either one.....

July 17, 2018

DeMMArn

I have answered this translation both ways, with "in" and without "in" . I have to admit it gets a little confusing.....

October 12, 2018

srrusso

If "ad" is a correct option why is it not included in the pull-down hints: in, a, nel. The "correct" answer was given to show that I had made a mistake by not using "ad". Ad was not an option and there was no explanation for the error. I believe that it should be "ad" because the "a" is being used before a vowel as "ad agosto." Does the right hand know what the left hand is doing at DUOLINGO? Is there no standardization? Apparently not!!!!!!!!

June 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.