1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We are in August."

"We are in August."

Translation:Siamo in agosto.

June 21, 2013

29 Comments


boterham00

I swear I have never heard the sentence "Siamo in agosto" in my whole life. I think that the only accepted answer here should be "Siamo ad agosto".


s_augustyn

A native speaker on another question said to use "a" for all months except April and August, for which you use "in"


KatieMacK13

That is helpful and explains why ad ottobre was correct but not ad agosto


Theo639847

My question too. In other sentences it has to be a or ad.


bandie

Why isn't correct augusto instead of agosto? Tapping on August duolingo shows both translation.


boterham00

Augusto is a name :D Agosto is the month


Leteye0

I have the same problem. and I had only one step to finish the test


Theo639847

Augosto was the emperor.


modisag

I wanted to use in but then i decided to use "ad" and i was correct....i was testing out an advice/theory i recieved earlier on the issue. So this settles it ad and in can sometimes be used as the same thing


peteraasch

Why is it ad and not a?


dnovinc

Just to clarify, another correct translation is: "Siamo ad agosto"

In a nutshell, just to sound better. "a" would be difficult to distinguish since "August" begins with the same vowel. Therefore "d" is added to form "ad" = to

Similar thing happens when you have "e" before a word that begins with a vowel (Donne ed uomini)

Using this "euphonic D" is optional, but recommended when encountering identical vowels or when certain phrases simply sound better: "ad esempio. ( = for example)"

check this for more information: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm


benyscott

But if it is optional why does Duolingo counts it wrong when you use "a" ?


boterham00

http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/d-eufonica It turns out that the euphonic d can only be used if there is the same vowel in the conjunction and the following word. I think it is a rather newly introduced rule(?). For example: You cannot write "ad esempio" since the vowel in the conjunction is an "a" and the word starts with an "e". It is more advisable to use the expression "per esempio", although "ad esempio" is widely used and accepted while talking. In the sentence "Siamo ad agosto", putting the d is compulsory if you are writing, especially if it's a formal situation, an exam and so on. Some people may be very strict and count that as a mistake. You cannot write "Donne ed uomini", but you can write "Donne ed elefanti". (I'm sorry for the dumb examples, it was just to better explain this rule which I personally find really stupid, as a native Italian speaker). I wanted to clarify this since my teacher made almost all of my class fail because of such a small error last year :)


Tongue-twisted

Thank you.... that helped! :)


Theo639847

I need a grappa and a Paracetamol.


anapanone

I thought siamo was permanent 'to be' while stiamo is temporary...isn't being in a month temporary?


henrybrice

Siamo is to be, stiamo is more to stay


hayley_t

Yes but I think they were asking about the general difference between "essere" and "stare"...I was under the impression that "essere" was for more permanent traits (she is a woman, she is a teacher) than "stare" (she is late, I've also heard "she is at the zoo")...?


kathleenvaleri

It didn't occur to me to try "Siamo ad agosto", i used " in". Why would ad be correct?


gill.clark.792

so, what is "fra" used for?


Laura503046

"Fra" in among, "tra" is between. So using "fra" wouldnt sound right - siamo fra agosto = we are amongst august


srrusso

I appreciate your explanation. I have only seen that they are interchangeable. Nebulous issues like this should be explained to us beginners. Duolingo implicitly gives a "Because" answer to our "Why" questions.


carobarro

dl accepted "ad agosto? so you could say either one.....


DeMMArn

I have answered this translation both ways, with "in" and without "in" . I have to admit it gets a little confusing.....


jody2457

It is a bit frustrating when the drop-down options for the English 'in' don't include 'in' for Italian options. Consequently, I used 'a' and got it wrong! Ugh, DL...


Marie329259

Why not : ad agosto?


srrusso

If "ad" is a correct option why is it not included in the pull-down hints: in, a, nel. The "correct" answer was given to show that I had made a mistake by not using "ad". Ad was not an option and there was no explanation for the error. I believe that it should be "ad" because the "a" is being used before a vowel as "ad agosto." Does the right hand know what the left hand is doing at DUOLINGO? Is there no standardization? Apparently not!!!!!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.