"We are in August."

Translation:Siamo in agosto.

June 21, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


boterham00

I swear I have never heard the sentence "Siamo in agosto" in my whole life. I think that the only accepted answer here should be "Siamo ad agosto".


cdemaughan

Siamo ad agosto was accepted 11-2021


s_augustyn

A native speaker on another question said to use "a" for all months except April and August, for which you use "in"


KatieMacK13

That is helpful and explains why ad ottobre was correct but not ad agosto


zimtladen

According to the following site it varies from region to region: "in" in the north, "a" further south. But "a" becomes "ad" before months beginning with another "a".

https://learnitaliango.com/months-of-the-year-in-italian/


Cam2022Afton

That's so strange lol. I guess I just have to commit that to memory.


Theo639847

My question too. In other sentences it has to be a or ad.


peteraasch

Why is it ad and not a?


dnovinc

Just to clarify, another correct translation is: "Siamo ad agosto"

In a nutshell, just to sound better. "a" would be difficult to distinguish since "August" begins with the same vowel. Therefore "d" is added to form "ad" = to

Similar thing happens when you have "e" before a word that begins with a vowel (Donne ed uomini)

Using this "euphonic D" is optional, but recommended when encountering identical vowels or when certain phrases simply sound better: "ad esempio. ( = for example)"

check this for more information: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm


boterham00

http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/d-eufonica It turns out that the euphonic d can only be used if there is the same vowel in the conjunction and the following word. I think it is a rather newly introduced rule(?). For example: You cannot write "ad esempio" since the vowel in the conjunction is an "a" and the word starts with an "e". It is more advisable to use the expression "per esempio", although "ad esempio" is widely used and accepted while talking. In the sentence "Siamo ad agosto", putting the d is compulsory if you are writing, especially if it's a formal situation, an exam and so on. Some people may be very strict and count that as a mistake. You cannot write "Donne ed uomini", but you can write "Donne ed elefanti". (I'm sorry for the dumb examples, it was just to better explain this rule which I personally find really stupid, as a native Italian speaker). I wanted to clarify this since my teacher made almost all of my class fail because of such a small error last year :)


benyscott

But if it is optional why does Duolingo counts it wrong when you use "a" ?


Tongue-twisted

Thank you.... that helped! :)


modisag

I wanted to use in but then i decided to use "ad" and i was correct....i was testing out an advice/theory i recieved earlier on the issue. So this settles it ad and in can sometimes be used as the same thing


Theo639847

I need a grappa and a Paracetamol.


bandie

Why isn't correct augusto instead of agosto? Tapping on August duolingo shows both translation.


boterham00

Augusto is a name :D Agosto is the month


Leteye0

I have the same problem. and I had only one step to finish the test


Theo639847

Augosto was the emperor.


Marie329259

Why not : ad agosto?


anapanone

I thought siamo was permanent 'to be' while stiamo is temporary...isn't being in a month temporary?


henrybrice

Siamo is to be, stiamo is more to stay


hayley_t

Yes but I think they were asking about the general difference between "essere" and "stare"...I was under the impression that "essere" was for more permanent traits (she is a woman, she is a teacher) than "stare" (she is late, I've also heard "she is at the zoo")...?


jody2457

It is a bit frustrating when the drop-down options for the English 'in' don't include 'in' for Italian options. Consequently, I used 'a' and got it wrong! Ugh, DL...


kathleenvaleri

It didn't occur to me to try "Siamo ad agosto", i used " in". Why would ad be correct?


gill.clark.792

so, what is "fra" used for?


Laura503046

"Fra" in among, "tra" is between. So using "fra" wouldnt sound right - siamo fra agosto = we are amongst august


srrusso

I appreciate your explanation. I have only seen that they are interchangeable. Nebulous issues like this should be explained to us beginners. Duolingo implicitly gives a "Because" answer to our "Why" questions.


carobarro

dl accepted "ad agosto? so you could say either one.....


zimtladen

No, fra and tra are completely interchangeable and both mean "between" / "among". However they are also used to specify future times: thus "in two months" = "in two months' time" = "two months from now" = = fra/tra due mese.

Note however that

  1. periods of time from now into the future require entro: "I shall do it (with)in two months" = lo farò entro due mesi

  2. periods of time in the past require in: "I did it in two months" = l'ho fatto in due mesi

  3. specific times in the past require fa: "I did it two months ago" = l'ho fatto due mesi fa


DeMMc18

I have answered this translation both ways, with "in" and without "in" . I have to admit it gets a little confusing.....


antrozito

the reason it is "in agosto and not a agosto" is that agosto starts with the letter A.


Stefan_Hey

Not exactly, both are correct and accepted, but it has to be:
ad agosto“
(as agosto starts wit ”a”)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.