1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat dich geprüft und er i…

"Er hat dich geprüft und er ist zufrieden mit dir."

Translation:He has tested you and he is satisfied with you.

June 21, 2013

29 Comments


cephalium

It would sound better as "He has tested you and is satisfied."


CourtneyHilton

I agree, I reported it, make sure you do too :)


DETERMINATION.

I don't see why it is difficult. Sure, it takes longer to spell but it isn't like it's a big problem.


RiordanIX

It's not difficult, it just sounds redundant and awkward in English too say it like that.


Jrgen792736

Auch im Deutschen würden wir das "mit dir" weglassen, aber ich schrieb dennoch "with you" because I was a little afraid to lose a heart.


butterflier

Shouldn't it be "... und er ist mit dir zufrieden"?


Anna694674

That's another possibility. If Duolingo does not accept it, you should report it.


AndreasMem

Word order isn't as important in german as it is in english, so both solutions are correct.


AndreasMem

Ok, so because this has understandably received some criticism, I thought I would explain what I meant when I wrote that. In English you generally have the word order subject - verb - object. In German however, you don't have to use the subject - verb - object word order. In German the rule is: The verb in the main clause is always in the second position. Therefore correct translations would be:

... und er ist zufrieden mit dir.

... und mit dir ist er zufrieden.

... und er ist mit dir zufrieden.

... und zufrieden ist er mit dir.

If you are using an auxiliary verb (e.g. in future tense: werde ... sein), the auxiliary verb goes into second position while the (main) verb is placed at the end of the clause. In subordinate clauses the verb (and the auxiliary verb) are placed at the end of the clause.

You can find additional rules and examples here: http://www.learn-german-language-online.com/german-word-order.html

This website has a really in depth explanation of how word order works in German: https://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


DETERMINATION.

Actually, it is...'-'


butterflier

That must be a joke, as if there is a language, where the word order is critical to the point of surgical precision, this is sure to be German, otherwise they wouldn't be producing such nice cars. To me English looks way too indiscriminate for that matter.


Ben862854

"zufrieden" isn't a verb in this sentence. It's an adjective


MarkGrand

In English I can simplify this sentence by removing the repeated subject like this: He has tested you and is satisfied with you. In German, is it correct to do the same: Er hat dich geprüft und ist zufrieden mit dir.


Anna694674

Yes, absolutely.


JeersMPGA

Shouldn't the ist be at the end of the sentence?


niceliz

No, it's fine the way it is. Both parts of the sentence ("er hat dich geprüft" and "er ist zufrieden mit dir") have nothing in them that would cause the "ist" to be at the end and "und" doesn't change that. If the sentence used a subordinating conjunction (one that makes verbs move to the end), it would though: "Er hat gesagt, dass er mit dir zufrieden ist."


JeersMPGA

Of course, thanks.


John116976

"He had you checked and is satisfied with you" is marked wrong. Should it be accepted?


AndreasMem

No, "He had you checked ..." translates to "Er hat dich (über)prüfen lassen ..."


rabberish

On my Android phone I can only see one line at a time of the answer I type. Make the buttons smaller, and expand the answer region.


409691Anna

Er ist mit dir zufrieden ...er ist zufrieden mit dir..ist .beides richtig .oder ??


Anna694674

Siehe oben – das wurde von butterflier bereits gefragt ;-)


yhuangae

Isn't the neutral order of the 2nd part ''er ist mit dir zufrieden''? Predicative (or verb complement) should come to the end (or better, to stick with the verb as in ''zufrieden sein'').


Anna694674

I guess it should be, based on the rules. But, still, both versions are equally fine in practical language use.


vickikn

"he has tested you and he is pleased with you" - marked wrong


MarkGrand

zufrieden does not mean pleased. It means satisfied or content.


vickikn

"satisfied, happy, pleased" is what it says in my online german/english dictionary


aguador1

and he has proved you that he is satisfied with you. what's wrong with it???


niceliz

That would have to be something like "Er hat es dir bewiesen, dass er mit dir zufrieden ist." The original German sentence doesn't have "that" in it like your translation does, "prüfen" doesn't mean "to prove," and even if it did, the original sentence has "dich" and not "dir" which would be needed for your translation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.