1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat dich geprüft und er i…

"Er hat dich geprüft und er ist zufrieden mit dir."

Translation:He has tested you and he is satisfied with you.

June 21, 2013

24 Comments


cephalium

It would sound better as "He has tested you and is satisfied."


CourtneyHilton

I agree, I reported it, make sure you do too :)


DETERMINATION.

I don't see why it is difficult. Sure, it takes longer to spell but it isn't like it's a big problem.


RiordanIX

It's not difficult, it just sounds redundant and awkward in English too say it like that.


Jrgen792736

Auch im Deutschen würden wir das "mit dir" weglassen, aber ich schrieb dennoch "with you" because I was a little afraid to lose a heart.


butterflier

Shouldn't it be "... und er ist mit dir zufrieden"?


Anna694674

That's another possibility. If Duolingo does not accept it, you should report it.


MarkGrand

In English I can simplify this sentence by removing the repeated subject like this: He has tested you and is satisfied with you. In German, is it correct to do the same: Er hat dich geprüft und ist zufrieden mit dir.


Anna694674

Yes, absolutely.


JeersMPGA

Shouldn't the ist be at the end of the sentence?


niceliz

No, it's fine the way it is. Both parts of the sentence ("er hat dich geprüft" and "er ist zufrieden mit dir") have nothing in them that would cause the "ist" to be at the end and "und" doesn't change that. If the sentence used a subordinating conjunction (one that makes verbs move to the end), it would though: "Er hat gesagt, dass er mit dir zufrieden ist."


JeersMPGA

Of course, thanks.


John116976

"He had you checked and is satisfied with you" is marked wrong. Should it be accepted?


AndreasMem

No, "He had you checked ..." translates to "Er hat dich (über)prüfen lassen ..."


rabberish

On my Android phone I can only see one line at a time of the answer I type. Make the buttons smaller, and expand the answer region.


409691Anna

Er ist mit dir zufrieden ...er ist zufrieden mit dir..ist .beides richtig .oder ??


Anna694674

Siehe oben – das wurde von butterflier bereits gefragt ;-)


yhuangae

Isn't the neutral order of the 2nd part ''er ist mit dir zufrieden''? Predicative (or verb complement) should come to the end (or better, to stick with the verb as in ''zufrieden sein'').


Anna694674

I guess it should be, based on the rules. But, still, both versions are equally fine in practical language use.


vickikn

"he has tested you and he is pleased with you" - marked wrong


MarkGrand

zufrieden does not mean pleased. It means satisfied or content.


vickikn

"satisfied, happy, pleased" is what it says in my online german/english dictionary

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.