"Lui ha le sue dita sul tavolo."

Translation:He has his fingers on the table.

June 21, 2013

18 Comments


peter2108

A finger is un dito but fingers are le dita. Hopefully save someone a heart attack!

June 21, 2013

ElHeim

There's diti too, but according to some translation note I read in Wiktionary, dita is used for the fingers considered colectively and diti for the fingers considered individually. Would like to see an example of that, though...

March 25, 2014

RighiTravel

Using "diti" as plural means considering each individual finger in the group, whereas "dita" means all the fingers as a sole entity (http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/diti-o-dita_(La_grammatica_italiana)/). "Diti" is no longer used and if you use it in a conversation chances are that it will be pointed out as a mistake.

August 10, 2015

AndyPyrope

What if you're saying something like "la scatola è piena di diti" (as in, fingers that have been severed)?

November 19, 2015

ElHeim

Thanks!

August 11, 2015

Sedona2007

Collectively: "le dita della mano" = "the fingers of the hand"

Individually: "i diti indici" = 'the index fingers"; "i diti medi" = "the middle fingers"; "i diti anulari" = "the ring fingers". My web source "Centro Studi Italiani" www.locuta.com/2plurali did not have a word for "the little fingers"; I could not find it in Reverso, either.
Who knows??

September 22, 2018

Revilo_N

il mignolo (della mano) = the little finger

November 14, 2018

sharinglanguage

Yeah, same thing as "il labbro" (the lip) and "le labbre" (the lips).

November 13, 2014

RighiTravel

Le labbra, to be precise :)

August 10, 2015

13Characters

It would be great if DL were to make such high value comments/tips more easily findable in the UI, e.g. in a popup that does not require to load the comments in a new browser tab.

December 18, 2018

AmaraBray

Thank you yes!!!

November 18, 2018

Soglio

What about toes? Why can't he have his toes on the table? (Linguistically, I mean; not politely. ;-)

January 27, 2014

rcpjenn

I hope his fingers are still attched to his hand........ =:O

February 18, 2016

GScottOliver

Is this literal, or is it an expression to describe someone who is forthright and honest, not cheating (doing something under the table)?

September 12, 2016

BrucePlumb

Since the sentence is a bit odd, I also think it must be and idiom. Does anybody know the real meaning? I am always looking for new idioms for my collection.

February 16, 2019

darkpeak

Haha. I fell into the trap of thinking it was ' her fingers'

February 3, 2015

helmad

the tavolo audio is odd.

May 29, 2014

BrucePlumb

I thought that in cases like this "sue" was left out. "Lui ha le dita sul tavolo." because the fact that they are his fingers is obvious. Is there any explanation of when it should be included or not?

June 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.