1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het rijk zal tijdens de veld…

"Het rijk zal tijdens de veldslag aanvallen."

Translation:The empire will attack during the battle.

October 25, 2014

28 Comments


jake3389

It seems to me that the usage of the word "rijk" is more consistent with the usage of the word "realm" in English. For example, koninkrijk = king's realm (kingdom), keizerrijk = emperor's realm (empire). -- Any thoughts from native speakers?


Joelson00

Perhaps Duolingo was thinking of "The Empire strikes back" and therefore decided to eschew the use of 'realm'.


TheBramnotABram

As a native speaker I agree. In fact think "country" or "nation" would also work. Mainly because "rijk" is a mildly archaic word that has been shifting a bit in it's exact meaning.


DutchRafa

Why can't you use 'the kingdom' instead of 'the empire' ?


pvls

The way I see it: a KONINKrijk is an empire ruled by someone with the title of a KING - therefore a KINGdom, while a RIJK can be ruled by someone with another title - e.g. an emperor, or a chancelor as in the Third Reich.


Lenkvist

Because "kingdom" is translated as "koninkrijk".


DutchRafa

Fair enough... But why then does DL require 'empire' instead?!!! Van Dale says rijk = gebied, staat, land


Susande

It can apply to those three (the land, the state and the country) for an empire, not for just any country:

  • the Brittish Empire = het Britse Rijk
  • the Japanese Empire = het Japanse Rijk (Japan up to and including WWII)
  • the Roman Empire = het Romeinse Rijk

dkpwatson

I equate it to reich in the German sense. However I'm still not sure whether the Rijksmuseum means the "Rich museum" as in full of beautiful and expensive things or the "Empire" or "State" museum? Perhaps an element of both?


Susande

Indeed: rijk = reich

It's museum of the state. Rich museum would be rijk museum.


Joelson00

To chartsman: the answer is: because it is het museum and thus het rijke museum, een rijk museum.


chartsman

My question is rather to Susande but I can't seem to add any further replies so I'm putting it here: why "de RIJK museum" instead of "de RIJKE museum"? The adjective doesn't get the additional "-e" only when the "het"-word it describes is preceded by the indefinite article or no article at all.


chartsman

To Joelson00: Thank you so much! I got it now, of course it was me who got things wrong from scratch.


CorwinsTrumps

Yet other sentences in this very same lesson allow "kingdom" for "rijk".


davidcwalls

I checked the Dutch release of The Empire Strikes Back, and was disappointed to see that it was called 'The Empire Strikes Back'. If it were translated, would it be Het Rijk Terugslaan?


Susande

English film titles are hardly ever translated in the Netherlands. The Empire strikes back would be: Het Rijk slaat terug


TheBramnotABram

"Het Rijk Terugslaan" would actually be the translation of "Striking Back the Empire" :D


rebekasto

How come this wasn't accepted: during the battle the empire will attack ?


chartsman

The genders are really a weird thing. I would have never expected a word like "veldslag" to be preceded by "de". All the nouns learnt until now ending with -slag (such as "verslag") were "het"-words and even "veld" is one of them so the logic would suggest "veldslag" should follow suit... Anyway, perhaps the accent is the decisive factor here.


Joelson00

With compound words the gender is decided by the last part, thus here 'de slag'. However, some prefixes - like ver - will cause the stem to become neuter as in the case of 'het verslag'.


Duonamix

You probably want to add to that that this only applies to words with two syllables! And even then it is just a general rule, so there may be exceptions.


Joelson00

Good advice. Yes, words ending in -ing are de words (verachting, verademing, verandering, verbanning, verbranding, verdediging, vergadering...) as well as those ending in -heid and -tie and those describing people (de verdediger, de verkrachter, de vermiste). De words with more than 2 syllables are verbintenis, verdienste, verdoemenis and verdommenis, As for exceptions: it is het vergelijk, but also het gelijk; het verhemelte (palate), het verlangen, het verleden, het verlengde..., and on the other side de verkoop. (For lack of space just A-L)


gregory75008

'veldslag' has the same etymological roots as English 'field slay' and 'anfallen' (attack) has the same roots as 'fall on'


Jantina17

I too question why realm is not accepted. Empire to me is far more grandiose than kingdom and realm covers both.


Rekty

Is veldslag linked to the concept of an attack on the field? If I ever said a sea battle or an air battle... what would it be? And so the generic term is veldslag?


xMerrie
Mod

I bet it has it origin there, but "veldslag" also means a battle in the air or water. (Because "veldslag", according to van Dale (dictionary), means "a big battle/fight between two armies"). Though I think a battle in water or air will be refered to as "gevecht" (a fight).


cellominork

am i the only person discussing this sentence who got it right????

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started