"He sleeps an hour at night."

Translation:Han sover en time om natten.

4 years ago

12 Comments


romaklimenko

Why "om natten" and not "om nat"?

4 years ago

20first
20first

It seems to be the definite form for all times of the day in Danish.

"om formiddagen" -> "in the morning" "om natten" -> "in the night" (even though you'd rather say "at night" in English)

4 years ago

AndrisDaubergs

The same question!

4 years ago

Charles215113

Me too. Natten to me, is the night, not night...

2 years ago

btwillbethere

Am I the only one wondering why he sleeps so little? :)

3 years ago

AndrewKrah
AndrewKrah

Why not "i nat"

3 years ago

Freighterfox77

did you get an answer to this question? i would write exactly that...thanks

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"I nat" means "tonight" or "last night" (context pretty much always gives away which one it is).

"Om natten" just means "at night", in a general sense, so the person being talked about only sleeps for one hour during the night time, rather than just this one night.

2 years ago

Charles215113

But why "om natten" and not "om nat"? Natten would be "the night", so you would be asleep "at the night".. Boy, Danish is weird...

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It's just one of those things that is different between languages that unfortunately just has to be learnt for each context. "Om nat" or "om dag" sound just as weird in Danish at "at the night" or "during day" do in English, in this context at least.

2 years ago

alex570bc

why is "i en time" wrong?

2 years ago

Mathewgk

Jesper wulfe had given a really good explanation of this earlier for a question regarding why it was sondagen and not sondage.

This is apparently similar to the expression ' i drink coffee in the morning'

So though it is the definitive it actually means every night. He sleeps an hour in the night ( as a rule or habit) Hope this helps.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.