1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He sleeps an hour at night."

"He sleeps an hour at night."

Translation:Han sover en time om natten.

October 25, 2014

12 Comments


romaklimenko

Why "om natten" and not "om nat"?


20first

It seems to be the definite form for all times of the day in Danish.

"om formiddagen" -> "in the morning" "om natten" -> "in the night" (even though you'd rather say "at night" in English)


Charles215113

Me too. Natten to me, is the night, not night...


btwillbethere

Am I the only one wondering why he sleeps so little? :)


Freighterfox77

did you get an answer to this question? i would write exactly that...thanks


Xneb
Mod

    "I nat" means "tonight" or "last night" (context pretty much always gives away which one it is).

    "Om natten" just means "at night", in a general sense, so the person being talked about only sleeps for one hour during the night time, rather than just this one night.


Charles215113

    But why "om natten" and not "om nat"? Natten would be "the night", so you would be asleep "at the night".. Boy, Danish is weird...


Xneb
    Mod

      It's just one of those things that is different between languages that unfortunately just has to be learnt for each context. "Om nat" or "om dag" sound just as weird in Danish at "at the night" or "during day" do in English, in this context at least.


alex570bc

      why is "i en time" wrong?


Mathewgk

      Jesper wulfe had given a really good explanation of this earlier for a question regarding why it was sondagen and not sondage.

      This is apparently similar to the expression ' i drink coffee in the morning'

      So though it is the definitive it actually means every night. He sleeps an hour in the night ( as a rule or habit) Hope this helps.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.