1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sicuramente è il giocattolo …

"Sicuramente è il giocattolo più divertente."

Translation:Certainly it is the most fun toy.

June 21, 2013

10 Comments


Brian175111

It is terrible British and Australian English. Only the Americans use "fun" in this way. We would say something like "Certainly, it is the most entertaining toy"


Dick403354

A horrible English sentence!


wjones451

Is there no difference between more and most? I'm not sure why "more entertaining" doesn't work here.


TheGandalf

I've finally figured it out. When "il" is used with "più", it means "most", and when there's no article, it means "more". I think.


xyphax

You have it correct, although di più can also be the comparative form of 'much'. Here is a trustworthy explanation:

much .. molto .. adverb
more .. più, di più .. comparative
the most .. (il) più .. relative superlative
very much .. moltissimo .. absolute superlative

From: Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar, Carlo Graziano, 1987, p. 147

'Certain adverbs have irregular comparative, relative superlative, and absolute superlative forms.'

BTW - bene, male, and poco are also listed

well .. bene .. adverb
better .. meglio .. comparative
the best .. (il) meglio .. relative superlative
very well .. ottimamente .. absolute superlative

I thought the word reference for più was also was interesting to peruse, it shows a lot of other words used with it.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pi%C3%B9


Raymond304505

surely it is the the most fun toy. not accepted. perche?


JoyReynold

The translation is very American. we wouldn't say this in Engish


wiplala

più divertente = more entertaining "IL più divertente" = the most entertaining


TheGandalf

Why can't "more" be used here?

Also, I like how "divertente" sounds like "diversion". :) Divert your enemies with entertaining toys!


ElHeim

Sounds like "diversion" because it comes from the same root :-) Even in English, "to divert" may main "to distract the attention", which can be applied to military tactics or to amusement :P

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.