"Sicuramente è il giocattolo più divertente."

Translation:Certainly it is the most fun toy.

June 21, 2013

7 Comments


wjones451

Is there no difference between more and most? I'm not sure why "more entertaining" doesn't work here.

June 28, 2013

TheGandalf

I've finally figured it out. When "il" is used with "più", it means "most", and when there's no article, it means "more". I think.

December 17, 2013

xyphax

You have it correct, although di più can also be the comparative form of 'much'. Here is a trustworthy explanation:

much .. molto .. adverb
more .. più, di più .. comparative
the most .. (il) più .. relative superlative
very much .. moltissimo .. absolute superlative

From: Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar, Carlo Graziano, 1987, p. 147

'Certain adverbs have irregular comparative, relative superlative, and absolute superlative forms.'

BTW - bene, male, and poco are also listed

well .. bene .. adverb
better .. meglio .. comparative
the best .. (il) meglio .. relative superlative
very well .. ottimamente .. absolute superlative

I thought the word reference for più was also was interesting to peruse, it shows a lot of other words used with it.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pi%C3%B9

August 16, 2014

wiplala

più divertente = more entertaining "IL più divertente" = the most entertaining

July 26, 2013

TheGandalf

Why can't "more" be used here?

Also, I like how "divertente" sounds like "diversion". :) Divert your enemies with entertaining toys!

June 21, 2013

ElHeim

Sounds like "diversion" because it comes from the same root :-) Even in English, "to divert" may main "to distract the attention", which can be applied to military tactics or to amusement :P

December 17, 2013

Raymond304505

surely it is the the most fun toy. not accepted. perche?

October 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.