"Su quella rete è rimasto del sangue."

Translation:Some blood remained on that net.

June 21, 2013

21 Comments


peter2108

The grammarians use * before a sentence that is ungrammatical and ? For one that is questionable. ?on that net there remained some blood. I could not use the Italian because I can't interpret the English

June 21, 2013

ackworth

I find it hard to visualise the scene where blood remains on the net!

September 24, 2013

TrevKAllred

I like to think its a way of expressing rivalry between soccer teams

January 7, 2014

BlackSea

I know. Can't they come up with something more useful?! The more I use it, the more I think these sentences are made by some generator of random stuff which is programmed to be fascinated by morbidity. Duo is stil helpful in a way, though...

April 3, 2016

Oceanotti

Netflix

March 29, 2016

abshirdi

ON THAT NET REMAINED SOME BLOOD differs from Duolingo's one only by the order or words - "Some blood remained on that net". Does it justify to consider mine wrong?

April 15, 2014

maybee476

In my opinion, in English the subject goes before the verb, so 'blood' should be before 'remained' anyway.

May 4, 2014

pilpilon

Here comes the Sun. It's all right.

June 13, 2014

johnrush

Your translation is perfectly correct. Report it to DL as an error.

May 4, 2014

abshirdi

Ok - johnrush -, thanks.

May 4, 2014

cabadoo

"a little blood stayed on the net" is a perfectly good translation, but I got the answere wrong when I put that answer...argh

October 25, 2013

DominiqueB19

There was blood left on that net was refused. Why?

February 10, 2014

johnrush

Subject is last in sentence word order for emphasis: 'Some blood remained on that net.' As Tallred mentioned, it is probably a soccer expression, a hard fought match.

April 6, 2014

DominiqueB19

With further thought, I realized that "del" can mean "some". Thanks for the feedback, though!

April 6, 2014

tonidapillipi

I think that 'netting' would be better than 'net'. DL disagrees.

April 19, 2015

MichaelGit4

so many stupid english translations on this site

May 28, 2018

MichaelGit4

what does that mean??

May 30, 2018

Virginia658405

I didn't even get the chance to finish the sentence before it was marked wrong. I think the computer has gone mad!

July 24, 2018

chrisbrown2013

Another astoundingly useless phrase. Are these phrases randomly generated by a computer ? We are trying to learn how to use a language. This phrase is probably rarer than rocking horse sxxt. Why not use phrases people will fond useful ?

July 30, 2018

scontrino

there ramined some blood on the net got my a big NO.

December 14, 2013

Frisbee15

It is 'remained' not 'ramined'. Guess that's why it was refused.

October 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.