1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Su quella rete è rimasto del…

"Su quella rete è rimasto del sangue."

Translation:Some blood remained on that net.

June 21, 2013

20 Comments


peter2108

The grammarians use * before a sentence that is ungrammatical and ? For one that is questionable. ?on that net there remained some blood. I could not use the Italian because I can't interpret the English


abshirdi

ON THAT NET REMAINED SOME BLOOD differs from Duolingo's one only by the order or words - "Some blood remained on that net". Does it justify to consider mine wrong?


maybee476

In my opinion, in English the subject goes before the verb, so 'blood' should be before 'remained' anyway.


pilpilon

Here comes the Sun. It's all right.


johnrush

Your translation is perfectly correct. Report it to DL as an error.


abshirdi

Ok - johnrush -, thanks.


ackworth

I find it hard to visualise the scene where blood remains on the net!


TrevKAllred

I like to think its a way of expressing rivalry between soccer teams


BlackSea

I know. Can't they come up with something more useful?! The more I use it, the more I think these sentences are made by some generator of random stuff which is programmed to be fascinated by morbidity. Duo is stil helpful in a way, though...


cabadoo

"a little blood stayed on the net" is a perfectly good translation, but I got the answere wrong when I put that answer...argh


chrisbrown2013

Another astoundingly useless phrase. Are these phrases randomly generated by a computer ? We are trying to learn how to use a language. This phrase is probably rarer than rocking horse sxxt. Why not use phrases people will fond useful ?


DominiqueB19

There was blood left on that net was refused. Why?


johnrush

Subject is last in sentence word order for emphasis: 'Some blood remained on that net.' As Tallred mentioned, it is probably a soccer expression, a hard fought match.


DominiqueB19

With further thought, I realized that "del" can mean "some". Thanks for the feedback, though!


tonidapillipi

I think that 'netting' would be better than 'net'. DL disagrees.


MichaelGit4

so many stupid english translations on this site


MichaelGit4

what does that mean??


Virginia658405

I didn't even get the chance to finish the sentence before it was marked wrong. I think the computer has gone mad!


joerge

È un'espressione italiana? E cosa significa veramente?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.