"La nueva versión es mejor que la otra."

Translation:The new version is better than the other one.

October 25, 2014

13 Comments


TonyGolda

Usually the noun (version) is followed by the Adjective (nueva) Example El Arvbol es Alta. Why does the adjective come first in this sentence?

October 25, 2014

Guillem91

Adjective do tend to follow the noun (la casa roja, la versión nueva...). However, some adjective come before the noun when the quality they state is inherent to the noun, or just to emphasise it and give it an emotional touch. (un trabajo estupendo - a wonderful job, neutre statement -; un estupendo trabajo - you'd say that if you're impressed by it, for example)

Some even change: la casa grande (the big house, not the other) - la gran casa (the big house)

In some cases there's a change in meaning as well: el hombre pobre (the poor man, opposite of rich) el pobre hombre (the poor man, one we feel pity for)

And finally, some adjectives (like colours, for instance) can never be placed before the noun.

It's a tricky thing. However, keep in mind that the commonest order would be to place adjectives after the noun.

This link (in Spanish) explains it: http://castellanoactual.com/duda-resuelta-adjetivos-antepuestos-y-pospuestos/

And this one (in English) gives you a very brief explanation, but it might come handy if you're just starting: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

Hope I helped you!

October 25, 2014

amble2lingo

The best reference I have found for adjective placement in Spanish is:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

This link says that "nuevo/a" is one of a class of adjectives whose meaning changes depending on whether it is placed before or after the noun. When "nuevo" is placed before the noun, it means "another/newly acquired." When it is placed after the noun, it means "new/newly made."

October 26, 2017

Guillem91

Oh, and the sentence you used would be: El árbol es alto (as árbol - tree - is a masculine noun, so it takes the masculine form of the adjective) ;)

October 25, 2014

Raynwl

Spanish isnot as English in this case, the order doesnot mater, for example:
salí ayer con mis amigos a jugar a la pelota, ayer salí con mis amigos a jugar a la pelota, con mis amigos salí a jugar a la pelota, a jugar a la pelota con mis amigos ayer salí, and a lot more

October 25, 2014

Highways

It is not right, in Spanish there is an order, but is more flexible. Some of your tenses are wrong ;-)

June 10, 2015

Raynwl

for me all of these sound natural.

June 11, 2015

Highways

Get the book 'Nueva gramática' from RAE, 2011 ;-)

June 11, 2015

Raynwl

no confío en la más en la RAE despues de que agregaran setiembre y otubre al diccionarioy le quitaron el tilde a las palabras como sólo, ellos no son dueños del español, además no soy español, soy chileno y me guío por la Academia Chilena de la Lengua; ellos no andan cambiando hueás

June 11, 2015

Highways

@Pacxjo42 la Academia Chilena de la Lengua está incluida en la ASALE. La gramática está consensuada por TODAS las academias, las 22. Hace menos de 1 día ponían en su Twitter: "@ASALEinforma Noticias destacadas de las veintidós academias que forman la ASALE. t.co/y2uTkX571y"

Tampoco comparto el 100% de las decisiones de la RAE (ni de las otras 21 academias nacionales independientes, sean de donde sean), pero es lo que hay y lo que tenemos TODOS los que hablamos español... ;-)

June 11, 2015

shantellbascom

i did the new version is better then the other

July 13, 2017

TykaBooker

So did I and it was accepted.

January 1, 2019

Kaiveran

Remember when this was true?

June 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.