Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She searches for her brother."

Translation:Ella busca a su hermano.

5 years ago

60 Comments


angtiffany
angtiffany

I looked it up and think this page explains the rules of "personal a" pretty well. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

3 years ago

Dylanjn

Thank you, this page explains it quite well.

3 years ago

mrs.cowboy

Thanks that really helped

3 years ago

kvega23

Excellent! I understand now. Thank you!

3 years ago

suefluent
suefluent

Very helpful explanation. Thank you!

1 year ago

violaka
violaka

is there any difference between 'ella busca a su hermano' and 'ella busca su hermano'? 'a' is used for people but is there any difference in the meaning?

5 years ago

Babella

It is not about meaning, but about the one with no preposition being incorrect. It is like asking if there is a difference between the meaning of "we are going to the island" and "we are going the island" >_<

5 years ago

swingophelia

Duolingo might be incorrect, but they accepted "ella busca su hermano" here, just now 2/23/2014.

4 years ago

JJEII

Incorrect. "A" here is the "personal a". It is not playing the role of a preposition, so your English example isn't relevant.

3 years ago

pixielia

When using possessive pronouns (mi, tu, su, nuestro, su) you don't need the "a personal" clarification because you are already indicating that they are possessed/ are a person.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

This cannot be true, surely? You suggest being possessed and being a person are equivalent and they are not. Busca su llave (possession, not personal) pero busca a su madre (possession, personal).

3 years ago

JJEII

I don't think that's correct. It isn't about possession. It's about the thing that's searched for being a person. ("A" wouldn't be there if it were lost keys instead.)

3 years ago

myrrhsee

Thank you, my mind is at peace now.

3 years ago

FreakFlag

Is "Ella busca POR su hermano" also correct?

4 years ago

pixielia

It shouldn't be correct because "buscar" already means "to look for". "She looks for for her brother" is incorrect.

4 years ago

ndenker

Well, "Ella busca A su hermano" is correct. As far as I know, "buscar" is only used with "a".

3 years ago

RaviOnline

That's not correct. The "a" is there only because the one being searched is a person.

3 years ago

miza713

It counted this as correct for me, but I would like clarification on this as well

4 years ago

EmuLampen

I wonder if this a different meaning. Like "busca a su hermano" is she is trying to find her brother, but "busca por su hermano" is, her brother is trying to find something, and she searching for it, for him.

Both of those meanings could be expressed in English with "she searches for her brother".

3 years ago

darkforceyoda

It accepted it for me.

4 years ago

MargaretKe4

Ive just been corrected to Va en busca a su hermano. What is this about????

3 years ago

EmuLampen

The phrase "ir en busca de" can be used as "to be in search of".

Although busqueda seems to be the common noun form of buscar, there are a few phrases where busca is a noun. See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/busca for more.

3 years ago

dudam3l

I wrote this and it was judged correct.

3 years ago

Jesusdragon737

To clear up the por/para/a confusion:

First, check this out: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/buscar.htm

Clearly, adding "por" is incorrect because "buscar" means "searches for". No preposition needed. However...

Adding "para" after "busca" changes the meaning of the sentence. "Ella busca a su hermano" would mean "She tries to find her brother". Whereas, "Ella busca para su hermano" would mean "She searches at the bidding of her brother". Therefore, if "para" is used, "brother" is no longer the direct object in the sentence, and the personal "a" should not be included.

2 years ago

kyumi2

duolingo accounted it wrong for me using a ”personal a” ...what is wrong with that?

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

Someone please answer this. I guessed and didn't use "personal a" and got it correct but I want to know why.

4 years ago

S-VComanche

I'm still trying to understand the use of 'the personal a'. I wrote, "Ella busca para a su hermano". Incorrect... Quien sabe?

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

"buscar" doesn't mean "to look", it means "to look for". So "busca para" would be "to look for for". "Busca a su hermano" would be correct.

4 years ago

sanjay182

If you remove the 'para' from your sentence it will be correct. 'Para' is not necessary since the verb 'buscar' means 'to look FOR'. However since she is looking for a person the 'personal a' is needed. Hope that helps.

3 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

it marked 'ella busca para su hermano' correct for me. Having read this thread i do not understand why it was correct. Could anyone please enlighten me?

3 years ago

pryopenmyt

I agree. Another time i got marked off for not using the personal a, in the same type of sentence...

4 years ago

skepticalways

Sanjay & Lisa, I agree, but was marked wrong - Duo gave me the translation with the "por" & without the personal "a," which I thought I'd finally figured out!

3 years ago

skepticalways

I thought if you translated "busca" as "searches," you would need "para" or "por."

3 years ago

LexiBlakeley

there's a lot of discussion and very little resolution here. DL told me the "correct solutions" are • Ella busca por su hermano. • Ella busca a su hermano.

my "Ella busca por a su hermano" was wrong. it seems "busca" means "look for" that is the general consensus around here but there is still no decent explaination. if "busca" means "look for" then why is "Ella busca por su hermano" correct? my sentence was wrong due to the personal a other people reported using "para" instead of "por" I've read many an internet description and still don't understand. someone help us!

3 years ago

everybodyl1

I am in the same situation except DL is telling me Ella busca para su hermano and Ella busca a su hermano are right.. it seems the para removes the need for the personal a but I don't know why..

3 years ago

Jesusdragon737

Using para changes the meaning of the sentence. If you use para, you are saying, "She searches at the bidding of her brother." Therefore, the personal a is not used because the brother is no longer the direct object in the sentence.

2 years ago

AndyLewis

Could someone give me a literal translation in English of "busca a" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Morgan.Rachel

In many cases buscar means "to look/search for": "María busca un lapiz", "Buscamos alojamiento", etc. No extra preposition is needed, EXCEPT that "a" is needed with searching for people. Redley78 is right, in this case we have what's called a "personal a". In Spanish, the personal "a" is necessary for some verbs to show who's the subject doing the action and who's receiving it, because sometimes the subject comes after the verb.. In this sentence there are two possible subjects. In English, the girl comes first, so she's the subject. But in Spanish, the "a" is used to specify the direction of the looking. So it's not "her brother looks for her" but "she looks for her brother." Does that help? Maybe someone else will get the gist of what I said and clarify! We also use the personal a with other verbs like gustar, enfrentar, querer.

4 years ago

GuitarGuy3826

Why is "Ella LO busca a su hermano" wrong? I sometimes see objects doubled up with object pronouns like this and it's correct.

4 years ago

Shanhammer

I think it would be wrong because it would be repetitive -- "Ella busca a su hermano" would be she looks for her brother. In "Ella lo busca" the lo refers to what she is searching for and would only be used as shorthand when it's already clear what lo refers to. (I don't know if it can refer to people.) It would be the difference between saying "she looks for the lamp" and "she looks for it."

4 years ago

CyndieR1
CyndieR1Plus

I think that lo/la are used doubled up with direct objects..but hermano is the object of the preposition "for" (she looks for her brother) so it doesn't belong here.

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

When can we say "buscar por", "buscar a", and "buscar"? Someone mentioned on a previous discussion that buscar includes the POR but what about the "a" ?

4 years ago

Shanhammer

In this sentence, we're using the "personal a." I haven't learned the exacts of it yet, but overall, it's used when the "thing" the verb action goes to is actually a "person." In response to "Ella busca--" ask yourself "What/ is she looking for?" If it's a "what" you probably don't need the a,but if iit's a "who" you usually do.

Some verbs are also just always followed by a particular preposition out of convention, but I don't think buscar is one of them.

3 years ago

griffithschool

what is the difference between "Ella busca a su hermano" and "Ella busca para su hermano"? I put "Ella busca para a su hermano" and was marked incorrect, and frankly I'm just confused...please help!!

3 years ago

Shanhammer

Buscar actually includes "to look for" in it's meaning, so you don't need por ot para with it.

In this sentence, we're using the "personal a." I haven't learned the exacts of it yet, but overall, it's used when the "thing" the verb action goes to is actually a "person." In response to "Ella busca--" ask yourself "What/ is she looking for?" If it's a "what" you probably don't need the a,but if iit's a "who" you usually do.

Some verbs are also just always followed by a particular preposition out of convention, but I don't think buscar is one of them.

3 years ago

griffithschool

Thank you!!

3 years ago

La_Sirenita03

I put "a su hermano" and it was marked wrong, can anyone explain the proper use of "a" to me??

3 years ago

MetalyMira

I wrote ella busca para a su hermano and that was incorrect. I guess para' was not necessary becausebuscacovers thefor` part of the sentence(?)

3 years ago

1ng3b0rg

Buscar a is used if you are looking for a person or more exactly for someone you have a personal relationship with (that might also include your cat) busca a su hermano busca a su gato aber busca su llave she is looking for her key if you are looking for a person in a general sense because you need there services there is no a busca jardinero I am looking for a gardener

3 years ago

kris_1993

Why does it not make sense to you para and a together in this sentence but using either on their own makes sense "Ella busca para a su hermano"

3 years ago

momisha

Is it wrong to say ella busca de su hermano

3 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Just curious: if por was used it would mean she was searching for something for her brother and with para it means she's looking for her brother himself. Correct?

3 years ago

blogozphere

I think you're correct but would require referring to an object or person. Por ejemplo: ella busca por un gato para su hermano.

2 years ago

NormanBerry

The first suggested conjugation is ELLA but you have given me WRONG Why. Norman Berry.

3 years ago

bnkrbb

Having trouble with verbs period

2 years ago

skepticalways

Nobody said anything about knowing when to use the tu or su. I thought I had seen where either could mean "his, her, your," etc.

2 years ago

blogozphere

I don't believe you can although you can use su to mean the unfamiliar or unspecified your.

2 years ago

blogozphere

I used busca para su hermano and it was accepted. 11/7/15

2 years ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

I'd have translated this as "Ella buscar por su hermano"... would this have been okay?

2 years ago

blogozphere

Probably not. You didn't conjugate the verb.

2 years ago